Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HISP1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you yourself of Hispanic or Latino origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or some other Spanish background? [Respondents were randomly asked HISP1 or HISP3, see HISP_KEY]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1167 13.2% 13.2%
No 7624 86.1% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 64 .7% 100%
Missing 8803 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
256
20.5%
286
17.6%
292
9.2%
165
6.0%
75
5.9%
90

3
13.3%
1164
No 76.7%
852
79.5%
1106
82.4%
1370
90.0%
1612
93.6%
1179
93.3%
1429

77
86.3%
7548
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
12

28
0.4%
36
Missing 1213 1543 1506 1634 1347 1445 0 8688
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1392
100.0%
1662
100.0%
1792
100.0%
1260
100.0%
1531

108

8748


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
271
16.0%
151
13.2%
214
11.2%
131
7.9%
77
3.9%
51

270
12.2%
895
No 79.3%
1067
84.0%
790
86.8%
1403
87.9%
1027
91.4%
887
95.5%
1236

1214
87.4%
6410
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
6
0.5%
7

32
0.4%
31
Missing 1469 988 1540 1152 923 1280 0 7352
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
941
100.0%
1617
100.0%
1169
100.0%
970
100.0%
1294

1516

7336


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
577
29.2%
150
8.9%
77
20.5%
36
8.8%
49
14.7%
278

0
13.2%
1167
No 87.3%
4192
70.8%
364
90.1%
782
79.5%
140
91.0%
505
85.2%
1613

28
86.2%
7596
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
35
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3

17
0.5%
48
Missing 4661 620 751 203 590 1940 0 8765
TOTAL 100.0%
4804
100.0%
514
100.0%
868
100.0%
176
100.0%
555
100.0%
1894

45

8811


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
198
32.8%
657
9.4%
114
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
10.2%
148

27
13.1%
1140
No 93.8%
3338
66.8%
1340
90.1%
1093
100.0%
153
91.9%
296
89.2%
1294

111
86.3%
7514
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
24
0.4%
9
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
9

13
0.6%
51
Missing 3544 1994 1215 130 254 1543 0 8680
TOTAL 100.0%
3560
100.0%
2006
100.0%
1213
100.0%
153
100.0%
322
100.0%
1451

151

8705


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
393
14.2%
382
9.7%
224
7.5%
114
5.0%
54

0
13.2%
1167
No 68.0%
841
85.5%
2299
89.1%
2049
92.2%
1393
94.6%
1026

15
86.3%
7608
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
2
0.3%
7
1.2%
27
0.3%
4
0.5%
5

19
0.5%
45
Missing 1147 2825 2514 1329 944 0 8759
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
2688
100.0%
2300
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1085

34

8820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
707
10.2%
460
13.2%
1167
No 83.0%
3607
89.0%
4017
86.1%
7624
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
30
0.8%
34
0.7%
64
Missing 4211 4592 8803
TOTAL 100.0%
4344
100.0%
4511

8855


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
64
13.3%
374
11.7%
352
15.2%
197
19.5%
107

73
13.2%
1094
No 89.4%
565
86.3%
2434
88.2%
2646
84.3%
1095
80.0%
440

445
86.5%
7180
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
3
0.5%
14
0.1%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
3

34
0.4%
30
Missing 635 2813 2981 1302 540 0 8271
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
2822
100.0%
3001
100.0%
1299
100.0%
550

552

8304