Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HISP3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you of Hispanic, Latino or Spanish origin? [Respondents were randomly asked HISP1 or HISP3, see HISP_KEY]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1128 12.8% 12.8%
No 7613 86.5% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 62 .7% 100%
Missing 8855 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
255
18.3%
282
11.3%
170
14.6%
239
7.8%
105
5.3%
76

0
13.0%
1127
No 79.0%
958
81.0%
1250
88.7%
1336
85.4%
1395
92.1%
1240
93.1%
1346

88
86.6%
7525
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.6%
23

27
0.4%
36
Missing 1111 1392 1661 1792 1260 1531 0 8747
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
1543
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1634
100.0%
1347
100.0%
1445

115

8688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
296
17.4%
172
16.3%
251
8.9%
103
11.2%
103
6.1%
78

125
13.6%
1003
No 79.2%
1163
82.6%
816
83.6%
1288
90.9%
1047
88.4%
816
92.9%
1189

1293
85.9%
6319
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
1.0%
13

32
0.4%
31
Missing 1345 941 1617 1170 971 1294 0 7338
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
988
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1152
100.0%
923
100.0%
1280

1450

7353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
481
26.8%
166
9.7%
73
28.6%
58
7.1%
42
15.7%
305

3
12.8%
1125
No 89.2%
4158
71.2%
441
90.3%
678
71.4%
145
91.0%
537
84.2%
1633

21
86.6%
7592
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
22
1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.1%
2

14
0.5%
47
Missing 4803 515 868 176 555 1894 0 8811
TOTAL 100.0%
4661
100.0%
619
100.0%
751
100.0%
203
100.0%
590
100.0%
1940

38

8764


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
191
27.3%
544
11.4%
138
1.6%
2
1.6%
4
16.1%
248

0
13.0%
1127
No 93.7%
3319
72.0%
1436
88.0%
1068
98.4%
127
98.4%
250
83.7%
1291

122
86.3%
7491
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
34
0.7%
14
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4

2
0.7%
60
Missing 3559 2005 1213 153 322 1450 0 8702
TOTAL 100.0%
3544
100.0%
1994
100.0%
1214
100.0%
129
100.0%
254
100.0%
1543

124

8678


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
371
12.0%
339
11.9%
300
5.3%
71
5.0%
47

0
12.9%
1128
No 67.7%
776
87.6%
2475
86.9%
2185
94.5%
1256
94.6%
893

27
86.6%
7585
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
11
1.2%
29
0.2%
2
0.4%
4

16
0.5%
46
Missing 1236 2687 2300 1511 1085 0 8819
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
2825
100.0%
2514
100.0%
1329
100.0%
944

43

8759


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
600
11.5%
528
12.8%
1128
No 84.9%
3577
87.9%
4036
86.5%
7613
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
34
0.6%
28
0.7%
62
Missing 4343 4511 8854
TOTAL 100.0%
4211
100.0%
4592

8803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
58
11.6%
327
13.4%
399
17.4%
227
10.0%
54

63
12.9%
1065
No 90.6%
575
88.2%
2483
86.1%
2568
81.6%
1063
90.0%
485

439
86.7%
7174
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.5%
14
0.9%
12
0.0%
0

30
0.4%
32
Missing 632 2821 3001 1298 550 0 8302
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
2814
100.0%
2981
100.0%
1302
100.0%
539

532

8271