Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HISPX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Combination of responses to HISP1 and HISP3
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2294 13% 13%
No 15237 86.3% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 126 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
511
19.4%
568
14.6%
462
11.8%
404
6.9%
180
5.6%
166

3
13.1%
2291
No 77.9%
1810
80.3%
2356
85.4%
2706
87.8%
3007
92.8%
2419
93.2%
2775

165
86.4%
15073
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
0.3%
8
1.2%
35

54
0.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
568
16.7%
323
14.7%
465
10.1%
234
9.5%
180
5.0%
129

395
12.9%
1899
No 79.2%
2230
83.3%
1606
85.2%
2691
89.3%
2074
90.0%
1703
94.2%
2426

2507
86.6%
12730
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
14
0.5%
10
0.8%
20

64
0.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
1057
28.0%
317
9.3%
151
24.7%
94
7.9%
90
15.2%
582

3
13.0%
2291
No 88.2%
8350
71.0%
805
90.1%
1459
75.3%
286
91.1%
1042
84.7%
3246

48
86.4%
15188
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
57
1.1%
12
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.1%
5

31
0.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3833

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
388
30.0%
1201
10.4%
253
0.7%
2
4.7%
27
13.2%
396

27
13.0%
2267
No 93.7%
6657
69.4%
2775
89.0%
2161
99.3%
280
94.8%
546
86.3%
2585

233
86.3%
15004
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
58
0.6%
22
0.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
13

15
0.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3998
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

275

17381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
763
13.1%
721
10.9%
524
6.5%
184
5.0%
102

0
13.0%
2294
No 67.9%
1618
86.6%
4774
88.0%
4235
93.3%
2649
94.6%
1919

43
86.4%
15195
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
2
0.3%
18
1.2%
56
0.2%
6
0.4%
8

35
0.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
1306
10.9%
988
13.0%
2294
No 84.0%
7184
88.5%
8053
86.3%
15237
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
64
0.7%
62
0.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
122
12.4%
700
12.5%
750
16.3%
424
14.9%
162

136
13.0%
2158
No 90.0%
1140
87.3%
4916
87.2%
5214
83.0%
2158
84.9%
925

884
86.6%
14353
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
5
0.3%
17
0.3%
17
0.7%
19
0.3%
3

64
0.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1084

16572