Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RACE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply. [RACE1 captures the first answer respondents provided to this question.] (RACE1_1)
  1) White
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Asian or Asian-American
  4) Some other race
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 13368 75.7% 75.7%
Black or African-American 2511 14.2% 89.9%
Asian or Asian-American 342 1.9% 91.8%
Some other race 1177 6.7% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 259 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
White 69.2%
1606
73.6%
2160
71.0%
2248
75.9%
2601
82.8%
2159
82.8%
2465

128
76.0%
13239
Black or African-American 14.7%
342
14.5%
425
17.8%
564
15.4%
527
11.3%
295
11.2%
334

23
14.3%
2487
Asian or Asian-American 3.9%
90
3.6%
106
1.4%
44
1.0%
33
0.7%
19
1.7%
50

0
2.0%
342
Some other race 11.3%
263
7.5%
221
7.0%
223
7.0%
240
4.5%
118
3.0%
89

23
6.6%
1154
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
21
0.7%
22
2.8%
88
0.7%
24
0.6%
16
1.3%
38

49
1.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
2322
100.0%
2934
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

223

17431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
White 61.7%
1736
75.1%
1450
71.8%
2267
83.5%
1939
84.7%
1603
88.2%
2270

2103
76.7%
11265
Black or African-American 27.1%
763
15.1%
291
16.6%
523
9.5%
220
6.9%
131
4.4%
114

469
13.9%
2042
Asian or Asian-American 1.1%
30
1.2%
24
1.9%
61
2.0%
46
3.2%
60
2.3%
60

61
1.9%
281
Some other race 8.9%
251
8.2%
158
8.6%
273
4.6%
107
4.9%
93
3.7%
96

200
6.7%
978
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
34
0.4%
7
1.0%
33
0.4%
9
0.3%
6
1.4%
35

134
0.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
White 80.8%
7644
64.6%
733
73.9%
1196
68.4%
260
78.1%
893
68.2%
2615

27
75.9%
13341
Black or African-American 11.0%
1038
21.2%
241
16.6%
269
22.9%
87
16.6%
190
17.6%
675

9
14.2%
2500
Asian or Asian-American 1.9%
179
0.7%
8
2.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
2.9%
110

2
1.9%
341
Some other race 4.6%
438
12.2%
138
7.3%
118
7.6%
29
3.5%
40
10.7%
411

3
6.7%
1174
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
165
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
12
0.6%
22

41
1.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1143
100.0%
3833

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White 76.4%
5426
76.4%
3054
77.1%
1872
94.0%
266
48.8%
281
76.8%
2300

169
75.9%
13199
Black or African-American 18.2%
1293
8.5%
340
15.6%
378
0.7%
2
13.9%
80
12.6%
378

40
14.2%
2471
Asian or Asian-American 1.0%
73
1.2%
48
1.4%
33
2.5%
7
23.3%
134
1.2%
37

11
1.9%
332
Some other race 3.4%
244
12.0%
480
4.9%
118
2.8%
8
13.5%
78
7.8%
234

15
6.7%
1162
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
67
2.0%
78
1.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.5%
44

40
1.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2429
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17384


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
White 61.3%
1462
74.9%
4129
79.2%
3815
80.5%
2285
81.3%
1649

28
75.9%
13340
Black or African-American 27.8%
663
15.1%
832
11.8%
569
8.5%
240
10.2%
207

0
14.3%
2511
Asian or Asian-American 0.9%
21
1.3%
71
1.4%
68
3.7%
106
3.4%
70

6
1.9%
336
Some other race 6.4%
152
8.1%
449
6.1%
296
6.6%
187
4.6%
93

0
6.7%
1177
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
86
0.6%
31
1.4%
66
0.8%
22
0.5%
10

44
1.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 73.2%
6265
78.0%
7103
75.7%
13368
Black or African-American 15.2%
1298
13.3%
1213
14.2%
2511
Asian or Asian-American 2.1%
182
1.8%
160
1.9%
342
Some other race 7.5%
642
5.9%
536
6.7%
1178
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
168
1.0%
91
1.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8555
100.0%
9103

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
White 83.1%
1053
79.7%
4491
76.1%
4550
70.5%
1833
69.8%
761

680
76.6%
12688
Black or African-American 8.8%
111
12.0%
676
14.5%
867
16.4%
427
17.2%
188

243
13.7%
2269
Asian or Asian-American 1.1%
14
0.9%
51
2.8%
167
3.2%
82
0.9%
10

19
2.0%
324
Some other race 6.8%
86
5.8%
326
5.9%
353
8.9%
231
9.7%
106

75
6.6%
1102
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
1.6%
90
0.8%
45
1.1%
28
2.3%
25

68
1.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1085

16574