Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RACE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? [RACE2 captures the second answer respondents provided to this question, when applicable.] (RACE1_2)
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Asian or Asian-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black or African-American 64 21% 21%
Asian or Asian-American 24 7.9% 28.9%
Some other race 217 71.1% 100%
Missing 17352 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Black or African-American 17.0%
15
41.4%
41
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
11.6%
5
5.6%
1
21.0%
64
Asian or Asian-American 21.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.9%
24
Some other race 61.4%
54
58.6%
58
100.0%
15
90.5%
38
88.4%
38
77.8%
14
71.1%
217
Missing 2236 2835 3152 3384 2564 2958 17129
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
42
100.0%
43
100.0%
18

305


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Black or African-American 14.3%
3
30.3%
23
20.6%
14
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
2

13
19.1%
51
Asian or Asian-American 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
8

0
9.0%
24
Some other race 85.7%
18
64.5%
49
61.8%
42
76.3%
29
100.0%
36
64.3%
18

24
71.9%
192
Missing 2793 1853 3090 2283 1857 2547 0 14423
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
76
100.0%
68
100.0%
38
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

37

267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Black or African-American 16.1%
15
0.0%
0
62.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
25
21.2%
65
Asian or Asian-American 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
7.8%
24
Some other race 80.6%
75
100.0%
21
32.5%
13
87.1%
27
100.0%
14
63.0%
68
71.0%
218
Missing 9372 1113 1579 349 1131 3725 17269
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
21
100.0%
40
100.0%
31
100.0%
14
100.0%
108

307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Black or African-American 23.8%
19
23.5%
8
19.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
17

2
20.7%
61
Asian or Asian-American 3.8%
3
5.9%
2
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
10.5%
8

0
8.2%
24
Some other race 72.5%
58
70.6%
24
76.1%
67
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
67.1%
51

9
71.1%
209
Missing 7023 3965 2340 282 560 2918 0 17088
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
34
100.0%
88
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
76

11

294


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Black or African-American 23.8%
20
19.3%
11
18.5%
20
31.4%
11
13.6%
3
21.2%
65
Asian or Asian-American 0.0%
0
21.1%
12
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
7.8%
24
Some other race 76.2%
64
59.6%
34
75.0%
81
68.6%
24
63.6%
14
70.9%
217
Missing 2300 5457 4706 2805 2007 17275
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
57
100.0%
108
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

306


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black or African-American 16.5%
28
26.7%
36
21.0%
64
Asian or Asian-American 10.6%
18
4.4%
6
7.9%
24
Some other race 72.9%
124
68.9%
93
71.1%
217
Missing 8384 8968 17352
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
135

305


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Black or African-American 9.6%
5
33.3%
18
17.6%
15
36.1%
22
0.0%
0

3
20.8%
60
Asian or Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
11
3.3%
2
30.6%
11

0
8.3%
24
Some other race 90.4%
47
66.7%
36
69.4%
59
60.7%
37
69.4%
25

13
70.8%
204
Missing 1215 5579 5896 2539 1054 0 16283
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
61
100.0%
36

16

288