Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RACE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? [RACE3 captures the third answer respondents provided to this question, when applicable.] (RACE1_3)
  3) Asian or Asian-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Asian or Asian-American 36 90% 90%
Some other race 4 10% 100%
Missing 17617 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
90.0%
36
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Missing 2319 2907 3167 3423 2602 2976 17394
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

40


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
86.7%
26
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2

0
13.3%
4
Missing 2811 1911 3151 2321 1893 2572 0 14659
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
84.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
90.0%
36
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Missing 9454 1134 1593 380 1145 3829 17535
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 100.0%
18
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13

0
94.7%
36
Some other race 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
5.3%
2
Missing 7085 3992 2428 282 576 2981 0 17344
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

2

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
90.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.0%
36
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
10.0%
4
Missing 2370 5508 4794 2840 2027 17539
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

40


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 100.0%
15
84.0%
21
90.0%
36
Some other race 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
10.0%
4
Missing 8539 9078 17617
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
25

40


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Asian or Asian-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
10
71.4%
5
90.0%
18
0.0%
0

3
89.2%
33
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
10.8%
4
Missing 1267 5624 5974 2580 1090 0 16535
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

3

37