Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RACE4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? [RACE4 captures the fourth answer respondents provided to this question, when applicable.] (RACE1_4)
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Some other race 31 100% 100%
Missing 17627 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Some other race 0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
Missing 2324 2907 3167 3425 2604 2976 17403
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

31


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Some other race 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
100.0%
21
Missing 2811 1911 3158 2321 1893 2575 0 14669
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Some other race 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
Missing 9454 1134 1598 380 1145 3834 17545
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular TOTAL
Some other race 100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
Missing 7085 3999 2428 282 576 2981 17351
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
13

31


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Some other race 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
Missing 2370 5513 4796 2840 2029 17548
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

31


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Some other race 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
31
Missing 8544 9082 17626
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21

31


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Some other race 0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0

3
100.0%
28
Missing 1267 5624 5981 2582 1090 0 16544
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

3

28