Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RACE_ALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Combining Race (RACECMB)
  1) White
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Asian or Asian-American
  4) Mixed Race
  5) Some other race
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 13108 74.2% 74.2%
Black or African-American 2466 14% 88.2%
Asian or Asian-American 341 1.9% 90.1%
Mixed Race 305 1.7% 91.8%
Some other race 1177 6.7% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 259 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
White 65.9%
1530
70.8%
2079
70.5%
2233
75.0%
2570
81.3%
2119
82.3%
2449

128
74.5%
12980
Black or African-American 14.2%
331
13.9%
407
17.8%
564
15.1%
518
11.2%
292
11.1%
331

23
14.0%
2443
Asian or Asian-American 3.9%
90
3.6%
106
1.4%
44
0.9%
32
0.7%
19
1.7%
50

0
2.0%
341
Mixed Race 3.8%
88
3.4%
100
0.5%
15
1.2%
41
1.6%
43
0.6%
18

0
1.7%
305
Some other race 11.3%
263
7.5%
221
7.0%
223
7.0%
240
4.5%
118
3.0%
89

23
6.6%
1154
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
21
0.7%
22
2.8%
88
0.7%
24
0.6%
16
1.3%
38

49
1.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2975

223

17432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
White 60.9%
1715
72.4%
1398
70.1%
2213
81.9%
1901
82.8%
1567
87.4%
2250

2066
75.2%
11044
Black or African-American 27.1%
763
13.8%
266
16.1%
509
9.5%
220
6.9%
131
4.2%
107

469
13.6%
1996
Asian or Asian-American 1.1%
30
1.2%
24
1.9%
61
2.0%
46
3.2%
60
2.3%
59

61
1.9%
280
Mixed Race 0.7%
21
4.0%
77
2.2%
68
1.7%
39
1.9%
36
1.1%
28

37
1.8%
269
Some other race 8.9%
251
8.2%
158
8.6%
273
4.6%
107
4.9%
93
3.7%
96

200
6.7%
978
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
34
0.4%
7
1.0%
33
0.4%
9
0.3%
6
1.4%
35

134
0.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
White 79.9%
7566
62.7%
712
71.4%
1156
66.1%
251
76.9%
880
65.7%
2517

27
74.4%
13082
Black or African-American 10.8%
1026
21.2%
241
16.6%
269
17.1%
65
16.6%
190
17.3%
665

9
14.0%
2456
Asian or Asian-American 1.9%
177
0.7%
8
2.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
2.9%
110

2
1.9%
339
Mixed Race 1.0%
92
1.9%
21
2.5%
40
8.2%
31
1.2%
14
2.8%
108

0
1.7%
306
Some other race 4.6%
438
12.2%
138
7.3%
118
7.6%
29
3.5%
40
10.7%
411

3
6.7%
1174
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
165
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
12
0.6%
22

41
1.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3833

82

17575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White 75.5%
5362
75.5%
3020
74.4%
1806
94.0%
266
47.6%
274
74.3%
2224

157
74.5%
12952
Black or African-American 18.0%
1278
8.5%
340
14.7%
356
0.7%
2
12.5%
72
12.6%
378

40
14.0%
2426
Asian or Asian-American 1.0%
73
1.2%
48
1.4%
33
2.5%
7
23.1%
133
1.2%
37

11
1.9%
331
Mixed Race 1.1%
80
0.9%
34
3.6%
88
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
2.5%
76

11
1.7%
294
Some other race 3.4%
244
12.0%
480
4.9%
118
2.8%
8
13.5%
78
7.8%
234

15
6.7%
1162
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
67
2.0%
78
1.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.5%
44

40
1.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
7104
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2429
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

274

17385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
White 57.8%
1378
74.3%
4095
77.2%
3717
79.4%
2256
80.6%
1634

28
74.4%
13080
Black or African-American 27.8%
663
14.7%
810
11.6%
559
8.2%
234
9.9%
201

0
14.0%
2467
Asian or Asian-American 0.9%
21
1.3%
71
1.4%
68
3.7%
106
3.4%
68

6
1.9%
334
Mixed Race 3.5%
83
1.0%
56
2.2%
108
1.2%
35
1.1%
22

0
1.7%
304
Some other race 6.4%
152
8.1%
449
6.1%
296
6.6%
187
4.6%
93

0
6.7%
1177
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
86
0.6%
31
1.4%
66
0.8%
22
0.5%
10

44
1.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2028

78

17577


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 71.7%
6136
76.6%
6972
74.2%
13108
Black or African-American 14.7%
1257
13.3%
1209
14.0%
2466
Asian or Asian-American 2.1%
180
1.8%
160
1.9%
340
Mixed Race 2.0%
170
1.5%
135
1.7%
305
Some other race 7.5%
642
5.9%
536
6.7%
1178
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
168
1.0%
91
1.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8553
100.0%
9103

17656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
White 79.0%
1001
78.8%
4441
74.8%
4477
68.8%
1790
67.5%
736

664
75.1%
12445
Black or African-American 8.8%
111
11.9%
672
14.3%
855
15.7%
409
16.2%
177

243
13.4%
2224
Asian or Asian-American 1.1%
14
0.9%
49
2.8%
167
3.2%
82
0.9%
10

19
1.9%
322
Mixed Race 4.1%
52
1.0%
55
1.4%
85
2.3%
61
3.3%
36

16
1.7%
289
Some other race 6.8%
86
5.8%
326
5.9%
353
8.9%
231
9.7%
106

75
6.6%
1102
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
1.6%
90
0.8%
45
1.1%
28
2.3%
25

68
1.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1085

16573