Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RACETHN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race/ethnicity
  1) White, not Hispanic
  2) African-American, not Hispanic
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other, not Hispanic
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White, not Hispanic 12212 69.2% 69.2%
African-American, not Hispanic 1923 10.9% 80.1%
Hispanic 2294 13% 93.1%
Other, not Hispanic 1068 6% 99.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 160 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 59.0%
1370
61.7%
1812
65.3%
2068
72.0%
2467
77.1%
2010
79.2%
2358

128
69.3%
12085
African-American, not Hispanic 8.9%
207
9.6%
283
15.2%
480
10.9%
374
10.1%
264
9.9%
296

19
10.9%
1904
Hispanic 22.0%
511
19.4%
568
14.6%
462
11.8%
404
6.9%
180
5.6%
166

3
13.1%
2291
Other, not Hispanic 9.9%
231
8.6%
253
4.6%
147
4.6%
157
5.3%
138
4.0%
119

23
6.0%
1045
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
5
0.6%
19
0.3%
10
0.7%
24
0.6%
16
1.2%
37

49
0.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2608
100.0%
2976

222

17436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 52.6%
1480
66.2%
1278
66.3%
2094
75.8%
1760
77.5%
1467
84.7%
2181

1953
69.8%
10260
African-American, not Hispanic 20.5%
577
10.1%
194
12.9%
406
9.1%
212
6.7%
126
3.7%
94

314
11.0%
1609
Hispanic 20.2%
568
16.7%
323
14.7%
465
10.1%
234
9.5%
180
5.0%
129

395
12.9%
1899
Other, not Hispanic 6.6%
186
7.0%
135
5.8%
183
4.6%
106
6.0%
114
5.3%
136

208
5.9%
860
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.4%
9
0.3%
6
1.4%
35

96
0.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 75.2%
7116
52.8%
599
68.4%
1108
55.5%
211
71.4%
818
60.9%
2334

27
69.3%
12186
African-American, not Hispanic 8.0%
755
13.7%
155
14.6%
236
11.1%
42
14.9%
171
14.5%
554

9
10.9%
1913
Hispanic 11.2%
1057
27.9%
317
9.3%
151
24.7%
94
7.9%
90
15.2%
582

3
13.0%
2291
Other, not Hispanic 4.7%
444
4.7%
53
7.7%
124
8.7%
33
4.8%
55
9.3%
357

2
6.1%
1066
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
91
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.2%
6

41
0.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
9463
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3833

82

17575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 73.3%
5205
64.8%
2591
69.2%
1680
93.3%
263
44.2%
254
68.9%
2064

155
69.4%
12057
African-American, not Hispanic 16.3%
1156
1.2%
49
13.5%
328
0.7%
2
12.5%
72
9.8%
293

24
10.9%
1900
Hispanic 5.5%
388
30.0%
1201
10.4%
253
0.7%
2
4.7%
27
13.2%
396

27
13.0%
2267
Other, not Hispanic 4.1%
294
3.5%
139
5.8%
141
5.3%
15
38.1%
219
7.7%
230

30
6.0%
1038
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
60
0.5%
19
1.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
11

40
0.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
575
100.0%
2994

276

17381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 45.8%
1091
70.1%
3863
72.2%
3476
76.3%
2166
78.3%
1588

28
69.3%
12184
African-American, not Hispanic 16.2%
387
11.8%
652
10.0%
481
7.6%
216
9.2%
187

0
10.9%
1923
Hispanic 32.0%
763
13.1%
721
10.9%
524
6.5%
184
5.0%
102

0
13.1%
2294
Other, not Hispanic 5.7%
135
4.7%
261
5.6%
269
9.0%
255
7.0%
142

6
6.0%
1062
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
7
0.3%
15
1.3%
64
0.6%
18
0.5%
10

44
0.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

78

17577


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 67.4%
5763
70.8%
6450
69.2%
12213
African-American, not Hispanic 10.2%
872
11.6%
1052
10.9%
1924
Hispanic 15.3%
1306
10.9%
988
13.0%
2294
Other, not Hispanic 6.1%
521
6.0%
547
6.0%
1068
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
93
0.7%
67
0.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
8555
100.0%
9104

17659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
White, not Hispanic 75.0%
951
74.3%
4188
69.7%
4169
62.1%
1615
61.0%
666

624
69.9%
11589
African-American, not Hispanic 8.4%
106
8.4%
471
11.3%
673
13.0%
339
14.4%
157

179
10.5%
1746
Hispanic 9.6%
122
12.4%
700
12.5%
750
16.3%
424
14.8%
162

136
13.0%
2158
Other, not Hispanic 6.8%
86
4.1%
230
6.2%
371
7.7%
199
8.1%
88

94
5.9%
974
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
0.8%
44
0.3%
19
0.9%
24
1.6%
18

51
0.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1091

1084

16575