Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently married, living with a partner, divorced, separated, widowed, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Living with a partner
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Widowed
  6) Never been married
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 9464 53.6% 53.6%
Living with a partner 1134 6.4% 60%
Divorced 1619 9.2% 69.2%
Separated 380 2.2% 71.4%
Widowed 1145 6.5% 77.9%
Never been married 3834 21.7% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 82 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Married 9.8%
227
47.5%
1394
66.2%
2097
65.8%
2254
64.0%
1669
57.4%
1709

113
53.6%
9350
Living with a partner 8.5%
197
11.8%
347
8.0%
252
6.0%
205
3.3%
87
1.5%
45

2
6.5%
1133
Divorced 0.6%
15
4.2%
123
9.3%
294
13.4%
459
16.7%
436
9.2%
275

17
9.2%
1602
Separated 0.7%
17
3.7%
109
2.3%
74
3.1%
106
1.9%
50
0.8%
24

0
2.2%
380
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.4%
11
0.3%
11
2.0%
68
7.1%
186
27.9%
832

34
6.4%
1110
Never been married 80.1%
1859
32.4%
950
13.7%
433
9.4%
323
6.7%
174
2.6%
78

16
21.9%
3817
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.3%
11
0.2%
5
0.5%
14

41
0.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2322
100.0%
2934
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

223

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Married 24.3%
684
36.8%
710
54.1%
1709
65.0%
1510
70.0%
1325
74.1%
1910

1617
53.4%
7848
Living with a partner 11.8%
331
5.6%
108
7.5%
236
4.8%
111
6.2%
117
4.6%
118

115
6.9%
1021
Divorced 16.5%
465
13.4%
258
8.8%
278
9.0%
210
6.6%
125
4.0%
102

182
9.8%
1438
Separated 3.8%
106
5.3%
103
1.8%
57
0.5%
12
1.3%
24
0.9%
24

53
2.2%
326
Widowed 11.8%
333
11.6%
224
5.4%
171
2.5%
57
1.0%
19
1.0%
25

316
5.6%
829
Never been married 31.6%
889
27.0%
522
22.2%
700
18.0%
418
14.9%
282
15.2%
391

632
21.8%
3202
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
8
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6

53
0.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2816
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1892
100.0%
2576

2968

14694


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Married 100.0%
9464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
53.8%
9464
Living with a partner 0.0%
0
100.0%
1134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.5%
1134
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1619
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
9.2%
1619
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
380
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
380
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1145
0.0%
0

0
6.5%
1145
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3834

0
21.8%
3834
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

82
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Married 57.9%
4114
56.8%
2272
51.2%
1243
56.9%
161
48.1%
277
41.6%
1245

152
53.6%
9312
Living with a partner 4.5%
319
8.1%
325
6.9%
168
3.2%
9
5.4%
31
8.9%
265

17
6.4%
1117
Divorced 10.5%
745
6.8%
271
8.4%
204
8.5%
24
7.3%
42
10.4%
311

21
9.2%
1597
Separated 1.9%
134
2.3%
90
2.8%
67
1.1%
3
0.7%
4
2.7%
82

0
2.2%
380
Widowed 10.1%
720
5.2%
209
2.7%
66
6.0%
17
5.0%
29
3.2%
95

9
6.5%
1136
Never been married 14.5%
1031
20.4%
816
28.0%
679
24.4%
69
33.2%
191
32.9%
986

62
21.7%
3772
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
41
0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
10

14
0.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
7104
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

275

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Married 42.2%
1006
49.1%
2709
52.4%
2522
64.4%
1827
67.5%
1369

31
53.7%
9433
Living with a partner 13.3%
317
5.5%
303
6.9%
332
3.5%
100
4.1%
83

0
6.5%
1135
Divorced 10.5%
251
11.1%
610
7.8%
374
7.6%
215
8.3%
168

0
9.2%
1618
Separated 3.7%
88
3.1%
171
1.3%
61
1.7%
49
0.5%
10

0
2.2%
379
Widowed 12.4%
295
7.5%
412
4.8%
230
3.9%
112
4.3%
87

8
6.5%
1136
Never been married 17.6%
420
23.6%
1299
26.5%
1275
18.8%
533
15.0%
304

2
21.8%
3831
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
7
0.1%
8
0.4%
21
0.1%
3
0.4%
8

36
0.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

77

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 53.2%
4549
54.0%
4916
53.6%
9465
Living with a partner 6.4%
545
6.5%
590
6.4%
1135
Divorced 8.8%
757
9.5%
862
9.2%
1619
Separated 2.5%
216
1.8%
164
2.2%
380
Widowed 3.2%
276
9.5%
868
6.5%
1144
Never been married 25.5%
2184
18.1%
1649
21.7%
3833
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
27
0.6%
55
0.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9104

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Married 70.0%
887
61.3%
3456
51.7%
3090
44.5%
1159
39.7%
432

440
54.5%
9024
Living with a partner 0.3%
4
6.4%
361
5.9%
353
10.5%
273
7.5%
82

62
6.5%
1073
Divorced 7.6%
96
8.4%
472
9.3%
556
10.5%
272
9.6%
105

118
9.1%
1501
Separated 1.2%
15
1.4%
81
3.2%
190
1.7%
43
3.0%
33

17
2.2%
362
Widowed 6.9%
87
6.4%
358
5.9%
350
4.8%
125
6.8%
74

151
6.0%
994
Never been married 14.0%
177
15.7%
886
24.0%
1433
27.8%
723
32.1%
350

265
21.5%
3569
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
1
0.4%
20
0.2%
9
0.3%
7
1.2%
13

32
0.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2602
100.0%
1089

1085

16573