Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OBAMAP_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Barack Obama is handling his job as President? (If respondent said that it depends, question was asked again and prefaced with the word "Overall") (Q101)
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 4527 51.3% 51.3%
Disapprove 3302 37.4% 88.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1000 11.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Approve 63.7%
743
48.7%
685
51.8%
842
49.0%
841
49.3%
632
46.9%
710

73
51.1%
4453
Disapprove 28.5%
332
34.0%
479
38.1%
620
38.2%
655
43.5%
558
41.9%
634

25
37.6%
3278
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.8%
91
17.3%
243
10.1%
165
12.8%
219
7.2%
92
11.2%
169

21
11.2%
979
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1513

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Approve 60.8%
983
49.0%
474
56.0%
875
52.1%
571
42.6%
397
44.8%
568

660
52.0%
3868
Disapprove 25.1%
406
34.4%
333
32.1%
501
43.0%
471
47.8%
445
49.5%
627

519
37.4%
2783
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.0%
227
16.6%
161
12.0%
187
4.9%
54
9.6%
89
5.7%
72

209
10.6%
790
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Approve 45.1%
2076
60.1%
346
49.3%
430
48.7%
109
51.2%
270
63.6%
1267

30
51.1%
4498
Disapprove 44.2%
2036
29.9%
172
37.3%
325
24.6%
55
36.6%
193
26.2%
521

0
37.5%
3302
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.7%
493
10.1%
58
13.4%
117
26.8%
60
12.1%
64
10.2%
203

5
11.3%
995
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
872
100.0%
224
100.0%
527
100.0%
1991

35

8795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Approve 46.9%
1628
56.4%
1138
42.6%
580
61.7%
92
71.4%
162
59.9%
862

66
51.5%
4462
Disapprove 41.0%
1425
32.0%
646
47.9%
652
32.2%
48
18.5%
42
30.0%
432

56
37.4%
3245
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.1%
420
11.6%
234
9.4%
128
6.0%
9
10.1%
23
10.1%
145

41
11.1%
959
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Approve 58.2%
702
50.8%
1455
44.5%
1036
48.4%
685
62.9%
622

26
51.1%
4500
Disapprove 26.5%
319
37.4%
1072
42.6%
992
44.0%
622
29.9%
296

0
37.5%
3301
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.3%
185
11.7%
336
12.9%
301
7.6%
107
7.2%
71

0
11.4%
1000
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 47.7%
2038
54.6%
2489
51.3%
4527
Disapprove 42.0%
1794
33.1%
1508
37.4%
3302
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.3%
442
12.3%
558
11.3%
1000
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Approve 21.1%
129
35.1%
1002
60.9%
1861
72.8%
898
72.2%
400

236
51.7%
4290
Disapprove 77.0%
470
55.3%
1576
26.6%
814
14.0%
173
22.7%
126

142
38.0%
3159
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
11
9.6%
273
12.5%
381
13.2%
163
5.1%
28

144
10.3%
856
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
2851
100.0%
3056
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

522

8305