Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SPCHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SPREL = 11 or 99: And is that a Christian religion, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 132 51.6% 51.6%
No 55 21.5% 73.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 69 27% 100.1%
Missing 17401 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
51.4%
36
50.6%
41
69.6%
16
51.4%
18
37.9%
11
51.4%
132
No 47.4%
9
7.1%
5
32.1%
26
8.7%
2
20.0%
7
24.1%
7
21.8%
56
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
41.4%
29
17.3%
14
21.7%
5
28.6%
10
37.9%
11
26.8%
69
Missing 2305 2865 3086 3402 2572 2948 17178
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
70
100.0%
81
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
29

257


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17
33.3%
5
75.0%
24
34.1%
15
77.3%
17
31.7%
13

43
53.2%
91
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.9%
29
22.7%
5
39.0%
16

6
29.2%
50
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
66.7%
10
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
12

39
17.5%
30
Missing 2798 1915 3126 2278 1872 2534 0 14523
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
41

88

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
115
40.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.6%
132
No 22.4%
48
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
55
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 23.8%
51
42.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
69
Missing 9251 1092 1619 380 1145 3834 17321
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

256


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
32
58.3%
7
94.7%
36
100.0%
10
23.4%
11
35.5%
27

8
56.4%
123
No 8.6%
3
25.0%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
76.6%
36
14.5%
11

0
25.2%
55
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
38

29
18.3%
40
Missing 7068 3986 2390 272 529 2917 0 17162
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

37

218


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
22
89.7%
35
38.0%
30
47.4%
18
37.7%
23

2
51.4%
128
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.8%
37
7.9%
3
24.6%
15

0
22.1%
55
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 31.3%
10
10.3%
4
15.2%
12
44.7%
17
37.7%
23

3
26.5%
66
Missing 2351 5473 4735 2802 1968 0 17329
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
79
100.0%
38
100.0%
61

5

249


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
68
64.6%
64
51.6%
132
No 19.1%
30
25.3%
25
21.5%
55
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 37.6%
59
10.1%
10
27.0%
69
Missing 8397 9004 17401
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
99

256


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
87.8%
43
35.5%
27
46.3%
31
100.0%
17

4
57.4%
128
No 0.0%
0
12.2%
6
42.1%
32
25.4%
17
0.0%
0

0
24.7%
55
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
22.4%
17
28.4%
19
0.0%
0

28
17.9%
40
Missing 1254 5585 5905 2533 1073 0 16350
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
49
100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

32

223