Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SPBORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SPREL = 1-4 or 13, or SPCHR = 1: Would you describe your spouse as a "born again" or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes, would
  2) No, would not
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, would 1952 45% 45%
No, would not 2214 51% 96%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 176 4.1% 100.1%
Missing 13315 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 59.1%
75
43.0%
289
53.2%
514
41.4%
428
41.9%
323
42.6%
312

11
45.1%
1941
No, would not 25.2%
32
53.1%
357
45.5%
440
56.6%
585
51.7%
398
51.2%
375

27
50.8%
2187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 15.7%
20
3.9%
26
1.2%
12
2.0%
21
6.4%
49
6.1%
45

3
4.0%
173
Missing 2197 2263 2202 2391 1836 2244 0 13133
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
672
100.0%
966
100.0%
1034
100.0%
770
100.0%
732

41

4301


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 60.6%
189
62.3%
182
48.9%
400
46.7%
352
41.2%
249
33.5%
262

318
45.8%
1634
No, would not 33.0%
103
36.0%
105
46.6%
381
49.7%
375
56.5%
342
64.9%
508

400
50.9%
1814
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.4%
20
1.7%
5
4.5%
37
3.6%
27
2.3%
14
1.7%
13

60
3.3%
116
Missing 2503 1637 2340 1567 1288 1792 0 11127
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
292
100.0%
818
100.0%
754
100.0%
605
100.0%
783

778

3564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Yes, would 45.9%
1811
35.9%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.0%
1952
No, would not 50.0%
1973
61.3%
241
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.0%
2214
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
165
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
176
Missing 5515 741 1619 380 1145 3834 13234
TOTAL 100.0%
3949
100.0%
393
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 58.3%
1279
19.5%
237
61.6%
346
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
26.0%
76

4
45.0%
1948
No, would not 37.7%
827
76.4%
928
35.1%
197
100.0%
10
73.8%
45
68.5%
200

8
51.0%
2207
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
86
4.0%
49
3.4%
19
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
5.5%
16

0
4.1%
176
Missing 4911 2785 1866 272 515 2702 0 13051
TOTAL 100.0%
2192
100.0%
1214
100.0%
562
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
292

12

4331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 52.9%
247
49.5%
658
46.6%
568
33.2%
242
39.2%
232

5
44.9%
1947
No, would not 36.6%
171
46.4%
617
48.7%
593
65.2%
475
60.0%
355

3
51.0%
2211
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.5%
49
4.1%
54
4.7%
57
1.5%
11
0.8%
5

0
4.1%
176
Missing 1916 4184 3596 2112 1437 0 13245
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
1329
100.0%
1218
100.0%
728
100.0%
592

8

4334


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would 49.9%
1085
40.0%
867
45.0%
1952
No, would not 48.0%
1045
53.9%
1168
51.0%
2213
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
46
6.0%
130
4.1%
176
Missing 6378 6937 13315
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2165

4341


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 73.7%
294
52.6%
879
33.6%
482
30.7%
172
55.1%
65

60
45.3%
1892
No, would not 25.3%
101
43.3%
723
64.1%
918
64.5%
362
38.1%
45

64
51.4%
2149
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
4
4.1%
68
2.3%
33
4.8%
27
6.8%
8

37
3.3%
140
Missing 868 3964 4549 2041 971 0 12393
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1670
100.0%
1433
100.0%
561
100.0%
118

161

4181