Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ADULTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Number of adults living in the household, computed from HH1 and HH2 (See Note 4: Definition of Household Members on the ARDA Summary Page for more information)
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three or more
  99) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One 3132 17.7% 17.7%
Two 9193 52.1% 69.8%
Three or more 5192 29.4% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 141 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
One 11.5%
267
15.0%
439
15.4%
487
15.9%
545
19.5%
508
28.3%
842

43
17.7%
3088
Two 27.8%
645
62.5%
1833
62.1%
1968
46.8%
1604
54.3%
1416
55.0%
1637

89
52.2%
9103
Three or more 60.6%
1408
22.6%
663
21.9%
694
36.0%
1232
25.5%
665
15.9%
474

55
29.5%
5136
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
1.3%
44
0.7%
17
0.8%
24

35
0.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2606
100.0%
2977

222

17433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
One 37.6%
1059
23.6%
456
16.1%
510
15.6%
362
9.1%
172
6.2%
160

414
18.5%
2719
Two 39.0%
1098
45.6%
879
57.2%
1807
59.3%
1378
58.5%
1108
57.5%
1481

1442
52.8%
7751
Three or more 22.8%
642
30.5%
588
26.2%
828
24.9%
578
32.4%
613
35.7%
918

1025
28.4%
4167
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
15
0.3%
6
0.4%
14
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16

86
0.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3159
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
One 1.7%
157
3.3%
37
59.4%
961
43.0%
163
61.1%
699
28.7%
1101

15
17.7%
3118
Two 70.0%
6625
76.1%
863
21.9%
355
43.0%
163
22.5%
257
24.2%
929

0
52.3%
9192
Three or more 27.8%
2629
20.3%
230
18.2%
294
12.9%
49
15.9%
182
46.9%
1798

10
29.5%
5182
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
53
0.4%
4
0.6%
9
1.1%
4
0.5%
6
0.2%
7

57
0.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3835

82

17575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
One 19.7%
1396
14.1%
565
17.8%
431
17.3%
49
15.1%
87
18.8%
562

42
17.8%
3090
Two 52.8%
3752
51.2%
2047
52.7%
1279
53.7%
152
46.9%
270
52.1%
1560

133
52.1%
9060
Three or more 26.6%
1891
33.8%
1351
29.5%
717
27.9%
79
36.8%
212
28.5%
854

88
29.4%
5104
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
65
0.9%
36
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
7
0.6%
18

13
0.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7104
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

276

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
One 22.5%
537
19.4%
1071
14.8%
711
16.5%
469
16.8%
340

4
17.8%
3128
Two 48.0%
1145
49.6%
2737
50.1%
2410
58.0%
1648
60.6%
1229

24
52.2%
9169
Three or more 29.0%
692
30.2%
1667
34.5%
1663
24.9%
706
22.2%
451

14
29.5%
5179
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
10
0.7%
38
0.6%
31
0.6%
17
0.4%
9

36
0.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17581


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 18.9%
1618
16.6%
1515
17.7%
3133
Two 50.8%
4342
53.3%
4850
52.1%
9192
Three or more 29.6%
2530
29.2%
2662
29.4%
5192
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
65
0.8%
76
0.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
8555
100.0%
9103

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
One 16.2%
205
15.7%
886
18.4%
1103
16.4%
426
20.3%
221

292
17.1%
2841
Two 55.0%
697
54.4%
3063
52.0%
3108
51.7%
1345
49.3%
537

442
52.8%
8750
Three or more 27.7%
351
29.4%
1658
29.4%
1756
31.3%
813
28.5%
311

303
29.5%
4889
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
14
0.5%
27
0.3%
15
0.6%
16
1.9%
21

48
0.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1085

16573