Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


REGIST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you now registered to vote in your precinct or election district or haven't you been able to register so far?
  1) Yes, registered
  2) No, not registered
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, registered 13848 78.4% 78.4%
No, not registered 3735 21.2% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 74 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, registered 57.5%
1337
67.6%
1983
79.2%
2508
84.0%
2878
88.6%
2309
89.0%
2650

184
78.4%
13665
No, not registered 42.3%
982
32.0%
939
20.8%
660
15.5%
531
11.3%
294
10.6%
314

14
21.3%
3720
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
5
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
0.2%
4
0.4%
12

24
0.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, registered 62.5%
1758
71.6%
1381
77.5%
2449
87.2%
2024
85.9%
1626
90.4%
2327

2283
78.7%
11565
No, not registered 36.9%
1037
28.4%
548
22.4%
708
12.6%
293
13.7%
259
9.4%
242

648
21.0%
3087
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
8
0.2%
6

36
0.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, registered 85.5%
8096
60.8%
689
78.4%
1270
58.4%
222
83.9%
961
66.7%
2557

53
78.5%
13795
No, not registered 14.1%
1334
39.1%
443
21.1%
341
41.6%
158
16.1%
184
33.2%
1273

2
21.2%
3733
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
34
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

27
0.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3833

82

17575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, registered 83.8%
5948
75.3%
3012
78.0%
1894
94.3%
266
77.1%
444
69.2%
2071

212
78.5%
13635
No, not registered 15.7%
1114
24.1%
964
21.9%
531
5.7%
16
22.9%
132
30.5%
914

63
21.1%
3671
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
40
0.6%
24
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8

0
0.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
7102
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, registered 50.8%
1212
74.8%
4121
85.4%
4111
87.5%
2485
92.8%
1883

37
78.6%
13812
No, not registered 48.8%
1164
24.9%
1371
14.5%
700
11.9%
338
7.2%
147

17
21.2%
3720
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
8
0.4%
21
0.1%
4
0.6%
17
0.0%
0

24
0.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2030

78

17582


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, registered 75.9%
6492
80.8%
7356
78.4%
13848
No, not registered 23.8%
2036
18.7%
1699
21.2%
3735
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
26
0.5%
48
0.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, registered 83.5%
1058
82.5%
4649
78.9%
4721
76.8%
1997
69.3%
755

668
79.5%
13180
No, not registered 16.5%
209
17.2%
968
21.0%
1254
22.6%
587
30.7%
335

382
20.2%
3353
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
16
0.1%
7
0.7%
17
0.0%
0

34
0.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1084

16573