Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


REGICERT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If REGIST = 1: Are you absolutely certain that you are registered to vote, or is there a chance that your registration has lapsed because you moved or from some other reason?
  1) Absolutely certain
  2) Chance registration has lapsed
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely certain 13258 95.7% 95.7%
Chance registration has lapsed 549 4% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 40 .3% 100%
Missing 3809 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Absolutely certain 91.8%
1226
92.5%
1836
95.0%
2383
97.3%
2799
98.4%
2271
97.2%
2575

168
95.8%
13090
Chance registration has lapsed 7.7%
103
7.5%
148
5.0%
125
2.4%
69
1.1%
26
2.6%
70

8
4.0%
541
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.5%
11
0.2%
5

7
0.2%
32
Missing 987 952 660 548 298 326 0 3771
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
1984
100.0%
2508
100.0%
2877
100.0%
2308
100.0%
2650

183

13663


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Absolutely certain 93.6%
1646
94.3%
1302
92.0%
2253
97.0%
1964
98.2%
1596
98.5%
2293

2204
95.6%
11054
Chance registration has lapsed 5.2%
91
5.6%
77
7.7%
189
2.9%
58
1.8%
30
1.3%
30

74
4.1%
475
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
21
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4

4
0.3%
36
Missing 1056 548 709 298 267 247 0 3125
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
1381
100.0%
2449
100.0%
2024
100.0%
1626
100.0%
2327

2282

11565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Absolutely certain 96.7%
7827
92.2%
635
95.9%
1218
95.5%
211
97.0%
932
93.1%
2382

53
95.7%
13205
Chance registration has lapsed 3.1%
254
7.8%
54
2.9%
37
4.5%
10
2.8%
27
6.5%
167

0
4.0%
549
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
9

0
0.3%
41
Missing 1368 445 349 158 184 1276 0 3780
TOTAL 100.0%
8096
100.0%
689
100.0%
1270
100.0%
221
100.0%
961
100.0%
2558

53

13795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Absolutely certain 96.8%
5758
95.8%
2885
93.7%
1776
97.4%
259
95.1%
423
93.9%
1945

212
95.7%
13046
Chance registration has lapsed 3.0%
178
3.8%
115
6.1%
116
2.6%
7
4.9%
22
5.4%
112

0
4.0%
550
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
12
0.4%
11
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14

0
0.3%
40
Missing 1155 987 534 16 132 922 0 3746
TOTAL 100.0%
5948
100.0%
3011
100.0%
1895
100.0%
266
100.0%
445
100.0%
2071

212

13636


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Absolutely certain 92.3%
1120
94.8%
3906
95.6%
3929
99.2%
2465
95.7%
1802

36
95.7%
13222
Chance registration has lapsed 7.0%
85
5.0%
206
3.9%
159
0.8%
20
4.3%
81

0
4.0%
551
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
8
0.2%
9
0.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
40
Missing 1171 1392 704 355 147 0 3769
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
4121
100.0%
4111
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1883

37

13813


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely certain 95.2%
6180
96.2%
7079
95.7%
13259
Chance registration has lapsed 4.6%
297
3.4%
252
4.0%
549
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
14
0.4%
26
0.3%
40
Missing 2062 1747 3809
TOTAL 100.0%
6491
100.0%
7357

13848


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Absolutely certain 94.9%
1004
96.5%
4486
94.6%
4465
97.1%
1939
97.8%
739

625
95.8%
12633
Chance registration has lapsed 4.9%
52
3.2%
150
5.3%
250
2.5%
50
1.6%
12

36
3.9%
514
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
2
0.3%
13
0.1%
6
0.4%
8
0.7%
5

7
0.3%
34
Missing 209 985 1260 604 335 0 3393
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
4649
100.0%
4721
100.0%
1997
100.0%
756

668

13181