Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


COUNTR_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

All in all, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in this country today? (Q102)
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 2491 28.2% 28.2%
Dissatisfied 5697 64.5% 92.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 640 7.2% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 36.5%
426
32.1%
452
27.3%
444
26.2%
450
26.8%
343
22.2%
336

39
28.1%
2451
Dissatisfied 59.2%
690
59.2%
833
64.0%
1042
66.6%
1143
68.3%
875
69.9%
1058

57
64.8%
5641
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
50
8.6%
121
8.7%
141
7.1%
122
5.0%
64
7.9%
120

23
7.1%
618
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1406
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

119

8710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 29.2%
472
24.5%
237
31.6%
494
27.9%
306
30.5%
284
27.6%
350

348
28.8%
2143
Dissatisfied 61.9%
999
66.3%
641
59.5%
930
69.5%
762
64.4%
600
66.5%
843

923
64.2%
4775
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
144
9.2%
89
9.0%
140
2.6%
28
5.0%
47
5.8%
74

117
7.0%
522
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1388

7440


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 24.9%
1148
20.2%
116
24.7%
215
14.8%
33
28.8%
152
40.9%
814

13
28.2%
2478
Dissatisfied 68.0%
3132
71.8%
413
65.8%
573
81.6%
182
65.3%
345
52.1%
1036

15
64.6%
5681
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
325
8.0%
46
9.5%
83
3.6%
8
5.9%
31
7.0%
140

8
7.2%
633
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
575
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1990

36

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 24.0%
834
32.2%
649
25.4%
345
35.3%
53
40.1%
91
33.1%
476

44
28.2%
2448
Dissatisfied 67.1%
2332
61.2%
1235
71.5%
972
62.7%
94
48.9%
111
60.7%
874

79
64.8%
5618
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.8%
307
6.6%
134
3.2%
43
2.0%
3
11.0%
25
6.2%
89

40
6.9%
601
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1439

163

8667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 30.0%
362
25.2%
722
24.7%
576
31.5%
446
38.6%
382

2
28.3%
2488
Dissatisfied 61.1%
737
68.4%
1959
67.0%
1561
63.9%
904
52.5%
519

16
64.5%
5680
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
107
6.4%
182
8.2%
192
4.5%
64
8.9%
88

8
7.2%
633
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 28.3%
1210
28.1%
1281
28.2%
2491
Dissatisfied 65.9%
2818
63.2%
2879
64.5%
5697
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
246
8.7%
394
7.2%
640
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4554

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Satisfied 9.0%
55
18.7%
532
33.3%
1017
44.3%
546
41.6%
231

110
28.7%
2381
Dissatisfied 89.0%
542
74.4%
2122
59.0%
1803
50.9%
628
51.5%
286

315
64.8%
5381
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
12
6.9%
198
7.8%
237
4.8%
59
6.8%
38

97
6.5%
544
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1233
100.0%
555

522

8306