Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics today, do you consider yourself a Republican, Democrat, or Independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) No preference (VOL.)
  5) Other party (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 4343 24.6% 24.6%
Democrat 5691 32.2% 56.8%
Independent 6470 36.6% 93.4%
No preference (VOL.) 540 3.1% 96.5%
Other party (VOL.) 51 .3% 96.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 563 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Republican 23.4%
544
21.0%
615
23.9%
756
25.4%
870
23.9%
624
30.1%
897

38
24.7%
4306
Democrat 29.9%
695
27.3%
802
33.5%
1063
30.9%
1059
34.7%
906
36.9%
1098

68
32.2%
5623
Independent 42.7%
992
44.8%
1314
37.2%
1180
36.7%
1256
34.1%
889
26.0%
775

65
36.7%
6406
No preference (VOL.) 1.2%
27
4.7%
137
2.2%
70
2.7%
94
3.5%
90
3.6%
106

15
3.0%
524
Other party (VOL.) 0.2%
5
0.3%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
1.0%
25
0.1%
4

0
0.3%
51
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
61
1.9%
57
3.0%
96
4.2%
144
2.8%
74
3.2%
96

35
3.0%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3169
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2608
100.0%
2976

221

17438


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Republican 16.3%
460
19.5%
377
23.5%
741
25.9%
601
31.2%
591
34.5%
888

685
24.9%
3658
Democrat 35.5%
1000
34.0%
657
35.8%
1130
33.4%
776
29.7%
563
27.0%
695

868
32.8%
4821
Independent 38.2%
1075
40.8%
787
34.4%
1086
37.5%
870
34.9%
660
36.3%
935

1058
36.8%
5413
No preference (VOL.) 4.8%
135
2.8%
55
4.3%
135
1.8%
42
2.3%
44
0.7%
18

111
2.9%
429
Other party (VOL.) 0.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
10

3
0.3%
49
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
130
2.8%
54
1.5%
46
1.4%
32
1.6%
31
1.1%
29

241
2.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Republican 29.7%
2807
12.1%
137
18.7%
302
12.4%
47
22.8%
261
20.3%
779

12
24.7%
4333
Democrat 29.8%
2819
37.1%
421
35.4%
573
30.0%
114
40.6%
464
33.3%
1275

24
32.2%
5666
Independent 34.5%
3269
45.3%
514
39.5%
640
48.7%
185
26.4%
302
40.4%
1550

9
36.8%
6460
No preference (VOL.) 2.7%
254
3.2%
36
2.2%
36
5.5%
21
5.4%
62
3.3%
125

5
3.0%
534
Other party (VOL.) 0.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.1%
8
1.2%
14
0.3%
11

0
0.3%
51
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
298
2.3%
26
4.1%
66
1.3%
5
3.6%
41
2.5%
94

31
3.0%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
9463
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

81

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 31.7%
2252
23.1%
924
28.4%
689
11.3%
32
8.5%
49
12.4%
371

27
24.8%
4317
Democrat 32.1%
2279
36.1%
1445
26.5%
643
50.0%
141
31.7%
183
31.4%
939

59
32.4%
5630
Independent 30.1%
2135
35.4%
1416
39.6%
962
35.5%
100
50.6%
292
48.7%
1459

106
36.6%
6364
No preference (VOL.) 3.5%
248
1.2%
49
2.6%
63
2.5%
7
7.6%
44
3.2%
96

33
2.9%
507
Other party (VOL.) 0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11

4
0.3%
47
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.4%
174
4.1%
165
2.1%
50
0.7%
2
1.6%
9
3.9%
117

46
3.0%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
577
100.0%
2993

275

17382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Republican 17.4%
415
25.0%
1376
27.3%
1314
25.7%
731
24.1%
489

18
24.6%
4325
Democrat 34.1%
813
32.9%
1813
29.6%
1426
31.0%
879
36.7%
745

15
32.3%
5676
Independent 36.6%
872
34.2%
1885
38.3%
1844
40.2%
1141
35.3%
717

12
36.7%
6459
No preference (VOL.) 3.4%
81
4.3%
239
2.9%
138
1.0%
27
2.8%
56

0
3.1%
541
Other party (VOL.) 0.8%
18
0.1%
8
0.2%
8
0.5%
13
0.2%
4

0
0.3%
51
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.7%
183
3.5%
193
1.8%
86
1.7%
48
0.9%
19

33
3.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
2382
100.0%
5514
100.0%
4816
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2030

78

17581


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 25.1%
2145
24.2%
2199
24.6%
4344
Democrat 25.6%
2187
38.5%
3503
32.2%
5690
Independent 42.9%
3672
30.7%
2798
36.6%
6470
No preference (VOL.) 2.8%
243
3.3%
297
3.1%
540
Other party (VOL.) 0.4%
33
0.2%
18
0.3%
51
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
274
3.2%
289
3.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9104

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Republican 53.0%
671
40.4%
2277
16.4%
984
6.2%
162
13.5%
147

102
25.6%
4241
Democrat 13.6%
172
20.7%
1165
36.8%
2203
52.7%
1370
49.2%
536

244
32.9%
5446
Independent 30.5%
386
34.6%
1952
41.6%
2487
36.3%
944
34.1%
371

330
37.1%
6140
No preference (VOL.) 2.6%
33
2.1%
121
2.4%
146
1.9%
49
1.1%
12

177
2.2%
361
Other party (VOL.) 0.1%
1
0.2%
10
0.5%
31
0.1%
3
0.0%
0

5
0.3%
45
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
4
2.0%
110
2.2%
131
2.7%
71
2.1%
23

225
2.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5635
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2599
100.0%
1089

1083

16572