Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PARTYLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If PARTY = 3-5 or 9: As of today do you lean more to the Republican Party or more to the Democratic Party?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 2639 34.6% 34.6%
Democrat 2662 34.9% 69.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2323 30.5% 100%
Missing 10034 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Republican 31.2%
339
31.4%
476
42.3%
571
33.5%
501
31.0%
335
40.9%
402

16
34.9%
2624
Democrat 50.4%
547
38.5%
585
28.4%
383
33.1%
495
34.7%
374
27.0%
265

13
35.3%
2649
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.3%
199
30.1%
457
29.3%
395
33.5%
501
34.3%
370
32.1%
315

86
29.8%
2237
Missing 1239 1416 1818 1929 1529 1995 0 9926
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1079
100.0%
982

115

7510


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Republican 28.5%
386
26.1%
234
30.3%
390
45.5%
429
41.5%
307
47.2%
468

424
35.7%
2214
Democrat 33.2%
450
41.9%
375
39.3%
505
27.9%
263
35.6%
263
38.8%
385

421
36.1%
2241
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 38.3%
519
32.0%
286
30.4%
391
26.6%
251
22.9%
169
13.9%
138

568
28.2%
1754
Missing 1460 1034 1871 1378 1155 1583 0 8481
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
895
100.0%
1286
100.0%
943
100.0%
739
100.0%
991

1413

6209


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Republican 40.0%
1534
33.1%
191
26.5%
197
43.4%
95
31.2%
131
27.6%
492

0
34.8%
2640
Democrat 30.8%
1183
34.3%
198
36.4%
271
31.1%
68
31.9%
134
45.3%
806

3
35.1%
2660
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.2%
1120
32.6%
188
37.1%
276
25.6%
56
36.9%
155
27.1%
483

44
30.1%
2278
Missing 5626 558 875 161 725 2053 0 9998
TOTAL 100.0%
3837
100.0%
577
100.0%
744
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
1781

47

7578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 39.7%
1022
34.6%
564
45.3%
497
45.9%
50
18.2%
63
24.5%
412

31
35.1%
2608
Democrat 28.8%
740
36.1%
588
25.0%
274
33.0%
36
57.8%
200
46.6%
784

41
35.3%
2622
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 31.5%
810
29.3%
477
29.7%
325
21.1%
23
24.0%
83
28.9%
487

117
29.7%
2205
Missing 4532 2369 1332 174 231 1310 0 9948
TOTAL 100.0%
2572
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1096
100.0%
109
100.0%
346
100.0%
1683

189

7435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Republican 21.6%
249
32.5%
756
38.1%
790
47.2%
580
32.7%
260

2
34.8%
2635
Democrat 34.3%
396
30.1%
700
38.2%
792
32.9%
405
46.4%
369

1
35.1%
2662
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 44.1%
509
37.3%
868
23.8%
493
19.9%
245
21.0%
167

41
30.1%
2282
Missing 1229 3189 2739 1610 1234 0 10001
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
2324
100.0%
2075
100.0%
1230
100.0%
796

44

7579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 37.5%
1583
31.0%
1055
34.6%
2638
Democrat 33.3%
1404
37.0%
1258
34.9%
2662
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 29.3%
1235
32.0%
1088
30.5%
2323
Missing 4332 5702 10034
TOTAL 100.0%
4222
100.0%
3401

7623


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Republican 73.9%
314
53.5%
1173
30.3%
846
16.0%
171
11.6%
47

88
37.1%
2551
Democrat 12.9%
55
16.1%
354
45.5%
1273
57.9%
618
65.4%
265

97
37.3%
2565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.2%
56
30.3%
665
24.2%
676
26.1%
279
23.0%
93

553
25.7%
1769
Missing 843 3441 3187 1533 684 0 9688
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
2192
100.0%
2795
100.0%
1068
100.0%
405

738

6885