Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


IDEO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, would you describe your political views as...
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very conservative 1267 7.2% 7.2%
Conservative 5634 31.9% 39.1%
Moderate 5981 33.9% 73%
Liberal 2600 14.7% 87.7%
Very liberal 1090 6.2% 93.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1085 6.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 6.0%
139
4.6%
135
7.4%
233
9.0%
308
6.6%
172
9.2%
274

6
7.2%
1261
Conservative 23.4%
543
24.2%
709
35.7%
1131
35.3%
1211
35.4%
922
36.2%
1077

41
32.1%
5593
Moderate 37.7%
875
38.0%
1114
34.4%
1090
33.4%
1143
30.8%
802
29.7%
884

73
33.9%
5908
Liberal 20.4%
473
18.3%
537
13.8%
437
13.2%
451
14.2%
371
10.7%
318

14
14.8%
2587
Very liberal 7.9%
183
8.1%
238
5.1%
163
4.8%
166
6.8%
176
5.2%
154

10
6.2%
1080
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
111
6.9%
202
3.6%
114
4.3%
148
6.3%
164
9.0%
269

77
5.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3427
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

221

17437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 7.3%
205
7.4%
143
7.7%
242
8.0%
186
9.2%
175
4.6%
119

197
7.3%
1070
Conservative 27.8%
783
34.8%
672
32.0%
1011
31.9%
741
33.1%
626
36.4%
937

863
32.5%
4770
Moderate 33.4%
941
29.1%
562
32.6%
1029
39.2%
909
33.7%
638
37.6%
969

934
34.4%
5048
Liberal 14.4%
404
14.3%
276
15.9%
501
13.9%
323
16.9%
320
15.1%
390

388
15.1%
2214
Very liberal 8.5%
239
8.8%
170
7.0%
220
4.6%
106
5.3%
101
5.0%
128

128
6.6%
964
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.6%
243
5.5%
106
4.9%
156
2.4%
56
1.8%
34
1.2%
32

457
4.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3159
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1894
100.0%
2575

2967

14693


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 9.4%
887
0.4%
4
5.9%
96
4.0%
15
7.6%
87
4.6%
177

1
7.2%
1266
Conservative 36.5%
3456
31.8%
361
29.2%
472
21.4%
81
31.3%
358
23.1%
886

20
31.9%
5614
Moderate 32.7%
3090
31.1%
353
34.3%
556
50.1%
190
30.6%
350
37.4%
1433

9
34.0%
5972
Liberal 12.2%
1159
24.1%
273
16.8%
272
11.3%
43
10.9%
125
18.9%
723

7
14.8%
2595
Very liberal 4.6%
432
7.2%
82
6.5%
105
8.7%
33
6.5%
74
9.1%
350

13
6.1%
1076
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
440
5.5%
62
7.3%
118
4.5%
17
13.2%
151
6.9%
265

32
6.0%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 9.7%
692
5.1%
202
10.5%
256
6.7%
19
1.9%
11
2.7%
81

5
7.3%
1261
Conservative 37.2%
2639
35.5%
1420
35.7%
866
20.9%
59
5.2%
30
19.2%
576

44
32.2%
5590
Moderate 31.4%
2227
36.0%
1441
32.6%
792
38.3%
108
34.2%
197
37.1%
1111

106
33.8%
5876
Liberal 11.6%
824
14.7%
589
13.6%
331
25.5%
72
26.2%
151
19.1%
571

62
14.6%
2538
Very liberal 3.5%
248
5.1%
203
3.5%
86
8.5%
24
22.0%
127
13.1%
392

9
6.2%
1080
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.7%
473
3.6%
145
4.0%
96
0.0%
0
10.4%
60
8.8%
263

49
6.0%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

275

17382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 5.5%
132
7.5%
416
7.8%
376
7.9%
223
5.8%
118

4
7.2%
1265
Conservative 31.5%
751
35.3%
1947
31.1%
1496
32.1%
910
25.5%
517

13
32.0%
5621
Moderate 28.3%
675
32.1%
1769
37.3%
1797
35.8%
1017
35.3%
716

7
34.0%
5974
Liberal 12.0%
286
12.1%
665
14.5%
700
18.0%
510
21.5%
436

3
14.8%
2597
Very liberal 10.4%
249
5.5%
303
4.4%
212
4.6%
130
9.6%
194

1
6.2%
1088
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.2%
290
7.5%
414
4.8%
233
1.7%
49
2.4%
48

50
5.9%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5514
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

78

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 7.5%
644
6.9%
624
7.2%
1268
Conservative 34.6%
2964
29.3%
2670
31.9%
5634
Moderate 33.3%
2853
34.4%
3128
33.9%
5981
Liberal 12.3%
1052
17.0%
1549
14.7%
2601
Very liberal 6.0%
515
6.3%
575
6.2%
1090
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
527
6.1%
557
6.1%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
8555
100.0%
9103

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very conservative 100.0%
1267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
7.6%
1267
Conservative 0.0%
0
100.0%
5634
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
34.0%
5634
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5981
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
36.1%
5981
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2600
0.0%
0

0
15.7%
2600
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1090

0
6.6%
1090
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1085
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1085

16572