Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time, or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 7844 44.4% 44.4%
Part-time 2538 14.4% 58.8%
Not employed 7133 40.4% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 141 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Full-time 28.4%
660
58.2%
1708
60.9%
1930
60.7%
2081
42.9%
1119
8.7%
259

87
44.5%
7757
Part-time 33.4%
776
11.8%
346
13.0%
412
12.1%
413
14.3%
374
6.7%
199

17
14.5%
2520
Not employed 37.5%
872
29.7%
871
25.6%
812
25.9%
888
42.5%
1108
84.0%
2500

83
40.4%
7051
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
15
0.3%
10
0.4%
13
1.3%
44
0.2%
6
0.6%
18

35
0.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Full-time 18.3%
515
41.2%
796
46.6%
1473
55.3%
1283
62.2%
1177
64.7%
1666

933
47.0%
6910
Part-time 17.7%
498
15.1%
291
15.5%
489
12.4%
288
10.4%
197
11.2%
288

488
14.0%
2051
Not employed 63.3%
1782
42.8%
826
37.7%
1191
32.1%
746
27.4%
519
23.9%
615

1455
38.7%
5679
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
19
0.9%
17
0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6

91
0.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Full-time 50.9%
4821
44.8%
508
46.4%
751
49.3%
187
9.3%
107
38.0%
1458

11
44.6%
7832
Part-time 12.2%
1150
17.7%
201
9.6%
156
10.8%
41
7.1%
81
23.6%
904

5
14.4%
2533
Not employed 36.4%
3441
37.2%
422
43.7%
707
39.8%
151
81.2%
930
38.0%
1458

24
40.5%
7109
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
52
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
0.3%
13

42
0.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3833

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Full-time 43.2%
3072
43.5%
1739
46.0%
1118
43.3%
122
48.6%
280
45.6%
1364

149
44.3%
7695
Part-time 11.9%
845
17.7%
706
15.0%
363
16.7%
47
9.9%
57
16.7%
501

19
14.5%
2519
Not employed 44.3%
3147
37.7%
1509
38.0%
923
38.3%
108
40.3%
232
37.5%
1121

94
40.5%
7040
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
39
1.1%
45
1.0%
24
1.8%
5
1.2%
7
0.2%
7

13
0.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Full-time 27.0%
643
38.0%
2095
45.1%
2171
61.8%
1755
57.2%
1161

19
44.5%
7825
Part-time 11.7%
279
15.7%
864
17.8%
859
10.7%
303
11.5%
234

0
14.4%
2539
Not employed 60.4%
1439
45.8%
2528
36.4%
1751
26.8%
762
31.0%
630

23
40.4%
7110
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
22
0.5%
27
0.7%
33
0.7%
20
0.2%
4

36
0.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5514
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 52.5%
4491
36.8%
3353
44.4%
7844
Part-time 11.0%
937
17.6%
1601
14.4%
2538
Not employed 35.9%
3070
44.6%
4064
40.4%
7134
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
56
0.9%
85
0.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Full-time 48.3%
613
45.3%
2551
46.8%
2798
44.6%
1161
36.0%
392

329
45.3%
7515
Part-time 13.2%
168
14.4%
813
12.5%
750
18.8%
490
17.2%
188

130
14.5%
2409
Not employed 37.6%
477
39.8%
2241
40.3%
2410
35.9%
934
46.1%
503

568
39.6%
6565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
10
0.5%
28
0.4%
23
0.6%
16
0.6%
7

58
0.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1085

16573