Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


USBORN1A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 2 or 9: Were you born in the United States or in another country?
  1) Yes, born in U.S.
  2) No, some other country
  4) Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, born in U.S. 14504 94.4% 94.4%
No, some other country 796 5.2% 99.6%
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 3 0% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 60 .4% 100%
Missing 2294 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 93.5%
1694
92.9%
2197
94.8%
2565
94.3%
2850
96.9%
2352
96.1%
2701

144
94.8%
14359
No, some other country 6.5%
118
7.1%
169
5.0%
136
5.3%
159
2.9%
71
3.9%
109

34
5.0%
762
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.4%
13
0.0%
1
0.0%
0

41
0.1%
19
Missing 511 568 462 404 180 166 0 2291
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
2366
100.0%
2706
100.0%
3022
100.0%
2427
100.0%
2810

219

15143


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 96.5%
2169
94.9%
1524
94.8%
2551
93.4%
1950
93.2%
1597
95.3%
2329

2384
94.8%
12120
No, some other country 3.3%
74
5.1%
82
5.2%
140
6.6%
138
6.4%
109
4.3%
106

147
5.1%
649
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
10

41
0.1%
19
Missing 568 323 465 234 180 129 0 1899
TOTAL 100.0%
2247
100.0%
1606
100.0%
2692
100.0%
2088
100.0%
1713
100.0%
2445

2572

12791


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 94.0%
7898
97.4%
797
95.2%
1398
97.6%
279
93.6%
987
95.1%
3093

52
94.6%
14452
No, some other country 5.6%
474
2.6%
21
4.6%
67
2.4%
7
6.4%
67
4.8%
157

2
5.2%
793
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

25
0.2%
35
Missing 1057 317 151 94 90 582 0 2291
TOTAL 100.0%
8406
100.0%
818
100.0%
1468
100.0%
286
100.0%
1054
100.0%
3251

79

15283


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 97.0%
6511
94.2%
2635
94.3%
2052
95.4%
267
68.9%
378
94.0%
2441

218
94.5%
14284
No, some other country 2.6%
175
5.2%
145
5.3%
115
4.6%
13
31.1%
171
6.0%
155

24
5.1%
774
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
29
0.5%
15
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

8
0.4%
53
Missing 388 1201 253 2 27 396 0 2267
TOTAL 100.0%
6715
100.0%
2798
100.0%
2175
100.0%
280
100.0%
549
100.0%
2597

250

15114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 97.4%
1578
96.3%
4616
94.6%
4059
91.6%
2434
92.4%
1781

36
94.6%
14468
No, some other country 2.6%
42
3.5%
169
5.1%
220
7.9%
210
7.6%
147

9
5.2%
788
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.2%
9
0.5%
12
0.0%
0

33
0.2%
27
Missing 763 721 524 184 102 0 2294
TOTAL 100.0%
1620
100.0%
4791
100.0%
4291
100.0%
2656
100.0%
1928

78

15286


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 94.0%
6812
94.8%
7692
94.4%
14504
No, some other country 5.5%
401
4.9%
395
5.2%
796
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
32
0.3%
28
0.4%
60
Missing 1306 988 2294
TOTAL 100.0%
7248
100.0%
8115

15363


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, born in U.S. 95.5%
1094
96.9%
4781
95.6%
5000
89.9%
1956
93.4%
867

806
95.0%
13698
No, some other country 4.5%
52
3.0%
148
4.1%
215
10.1%
220
6.5%
60

100
4.8%
695
Other U.S. Territories (includes Guam, Samoa, U.S. Virgin Islands) (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.1%
1

39
0.2%
22
Missing 122 700 750 424 162 0 2158
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
4934
100.0%
5231
100.0%
2176
100.0%
928

948

14415