Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


USBORN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If USBORN1A = 1 and HISPX = 2 or 9: Were both of your parents born in the United States, or not? [Note: Those born in Puerto Rico or other non-state U.S. territories are not considered born on the U.S. for this question.]
  1) Yes, both parents born in the U.S.
  2) No, one or both parents born in another country
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 13470 92.9% 92.9%
No, one or both parents born in another country 989 6.8% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 45 .3% 100%
Missing 3153 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 90.7%
1538
92.9%
2040
95.5%
2449
94.3%
2688
93.9%
2209
89.1%
2406

139
92.8%
13330
No, one or both parents born in another country 8.4%
143
6.6%
144
4.5%
116
5.3%
152
5.9%
139
10.8%
291

5
6.9%
985
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
14
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.2%
5
0.1%
4

0
0.3%
46
Missing 629 738 602 576 255 275 0 3075
TOTAL 100.0%
1695
100.0%
2197
100.0%
2565
100.0%
2850
100.0%
2353
100.0%
2701

144

14361


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 95.6%
2072
95.4%
1454
94.0%
2397
91.6%
1786
93.1%
1487
89.0%
2073

2201
93.0%
11269
No, one or both parents born in another country 4.0%
86
4.3%
66
5.3%
134
8.4%
164
6.9%
110
11.0%
256

173
6.7%
816
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
10
0.3%
4
0.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

11
0.3%
34
Missing 646 405 606 372 296 246 0 2571
TOTAL 100.0%
2168
100.0%
1524
100.0%
2551
100.0%
1950
100.0%
1597
100.0%
2329

2385

12119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 93.1%
7357
93.5%
745
92.9%
1299
93.9%
262
91.0%
898
92.5%
2860

49
92.9%
13421
No, one or both parents born in another country 6.7%
529
4.4%
35
6.6%
92
6.1%
17
9.0%
89
7.3%
227

0
6.8%
989
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
13
2.1%
17
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6

3
0.3%
43
Missing 1566 338 221 101 158 741 0 3125
TOTAL 100.0%
7899
100.0%
797
100.0%
1398
100.0%
279
100.0%
987
100.0%
3093

52

14453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 96.1%
6257
85.7%
2259
95.7%
1963
74.9%
200
84.1%
318
92.8%
2266

207
92.8%
13263
No, one or both parents born in another country 3.7%
243
13.9%
365
4.3%
89
25.1%
67
15.9%
60
6.3%
153

11
6.8%
977
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
11
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
23

0
0.3%
45
Missing 592 1363 375 15 198 552 0 3095
TOTAL 100.0%
6511
100.0%
2635
100.0%
2052
100.0%
267
100.0%
378
100.0%
2442

218

14285


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 98.2%
1549
94.0%
4340
91.9%
3731
90.4%
2199
90.9%
1619

31
92.9%
13438
No, one or both parents born in another country 1.0%
15
5.8%
266
7.7%
311
9.4%
229
9.1%
162

5
6.8%
983
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
14
0.2%
10
0.4%
16
0.2%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
45
Missing 805 896 756 406 248 0 3111
TOTAL 100.0%
1578
100.0%
4616
100.0%
4058
100.0%
2433
100.0%
1781

36

14466


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 92.0%
6269
93.6%
7201
92.9%
13470
No, one or both parents born in another country 7.7%
522
6.1%
467
6.8%
989
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
20
0.3%
24
0.3%
44
Missing 1742 1411 3153
TOTAL 100.0%
6811
100.0%
7692

14503


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, both parents born in the U.S. 96.4%
1054
93.9%
4489
91.3%
4565
91.0%
1780
97.1%
842

739
92.9%
12730
No, one or both parents born in another country 3.6%
39
6.0%
288
8.4%
418
8.9%
174
2.2%
19

51
6.8%
938
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
17
0.1%
2
0.7%
6

16
0.2%
29
Missing 174 853 981 644 223 0 2875
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
4781
100.0%
5000
100.0%
1956
100.0%
867

806

13697