Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BRTH_HSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 1: Were you born on the island of Puerto Rico, in the United States, or in another country? (BIRTH_HISP)
  1) Puerto Rico
  2) United States
  3) Another country
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Puerto Rico 72 3.1% 3.1%
United States 1082 47.2% 50.3%
Another country 1121 48.9% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19 .8% 100%
Missing 15363 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 2.9%
15
0.0%
0
5.2%
24
3.0%
12
10.6%
19
0.6%
1

0
3.1%
71
United States 49.5%
253
47.3%
269
40.1%
185
39.7%
160
55.6%
100
68.1%
113

3
47.2%
1080
Another country 45.6%
233
52.7%
300
53.8%
248
57.3%
231
31.1%
56
31.3%
52

0
48.9%
1120
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
19
Missing 1812 2367 2706 3022 2427 2810 0 15144
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
569
100.0%
461
100.0%
403
100.0%
180
100.0%
166

3

2290


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 4.8%
27
1.5%
5
4.5%
21
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
7

7
3.5%
67
United States 33.1%
188
44.6%
144
50.3%
234
67.1%
157
66.1%
119
62.3%
81

159
48.6%
923
Another country 60.2%
342
53.9%
174
45.2%
210
29.9%
70
33.9%
61
32.3%
42

222
47.3%
899
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.6%
11
Missing 2247 1606 2693 2088 1713 2445 0 12792
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
323
100.0%
465
100.0%
234
100.0%
180
100.0%
130

396

1900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 3.0%
32
5.7%
18
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
12
1.7%
10

0
3.2%
73
United States 41.5%
439
46.1%
146
56.3%
85
27.7%
26
42.9%
39
59.6%
347

0
47.2%
1082
Another country 55.4%
586
47.0%
149
43.0%
65
72.3%
68
38.5%
35
37.5%
218

0
48.9%
1121
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
1.2%
7

3
0.7%
16
Missing 8407 818 1468 286 1054 3251 0 15284
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
317
100.0%
151
100.0%
94
100.0%
91
100.0%
582

3

2292


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 4.4%
17
1.8%
22
9.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11

0
3.2%
73
United States 51.5%
200
42.8%
514
53.4%
135
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
48.9%
194

10
47.3%
1072
Another country 42.8%
166
54.2%
651
37.5%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.4%
192

17
48.7%
1104
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
5
1.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
19
Missing 6715 2798 2175 280 549 2598 0 15115
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
1201
100.0%
253
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
397

27

2268


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Puerto Rico 4.6%
35
0.6%
4
1.5%
8
9.8%
18
6.9%
7
3.1%
72
United States 29.2%
223
49.9%
360
67.9%
356
48.4%
89
53.9%
55
47.2%
1083
Another country 65.1%
497
49.5%
357
28.6%
150
41.8%
77
39.2%
40
48.8%
1121
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Missing 1620 4792 4290 2656 1928 15286
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
721
100.0%
524
100.0%
184
100.0%
102

2295


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Puerto Rico 2.1%
27
4.7%
46
3.2%
73
United States 44.8%
586
50.2%
496
47.1%
1082
Another country 52.6%
687
43.9%
434
48.8%
1121
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
7
1.2%
12
0.8%
19
Missing 7248 8115 15363
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
988

2295


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 4.9%
6
4.7%
33
0.1%
1
5.0%
21
0.0%
0

12
2.8%
61
United States 59.0%
72
40.9%
286
44.9%
337
53.1%
225
59.3%
96

66
47.1%
1016
Another country 36.1%
44
53.9%
377
54.1%
406
42.0%
178
37.7%
61

56
49.4%
1066
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
5

3
0.7%
16
Missing 1146 4933 5231 2177 928 0 14415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
700
100.0%
751
100.0%
424
100.0%
162

137

2159