Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ECON_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now thinking about the nation's economy... How would you rate economic conditions in this country today... as excellent, good, only fair, or poor? (Q105)
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Only fair
  4) Poor
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 37 .4% .4%
Good 689 7.8% 8.2%
Only fair 3377 38.2% 46.4%
Poor 4589 52% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 137 1.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Excellent 0.6%
7
0.2%
3
0.9%
14
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
4

0
0.4%
36
Good 9.3%
108
5.6%
79
7.6%
123
8.5%
146
7.1%
91
8.1%
123

20
7.7%
670
Only fair 37.0%
432
40.6%
571
39.1%
636
36.8%
631
37.3%
478
38.7%
585

44
38.3%
3333
Poor 51.0%
595
51.9%
731
51.5%
837
52.7%
903
55.1%
706
50.8%
768

47
52.1%
4540
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
24
1.7%
24
1.0%
16
1.6%
27
0.5%
6
2.2%
33

8
1.5%
130
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Excellent 1.1%
18
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
4

5
0.4%
32
Good 10.0%
161
9.4%
91
4.9%
77
6.4%
70
9.5%
89
7.3%
93

108
7.8%
581
Only fair 36.5%
590
32.7%
317
39.4%
616
38.7%
424
41.1%
383
41.4%
525

522
38.4%
2855
Poor 50.0%
808
57.3%
555
53.9%
843
53.2%
583
48.3%
450
50.5%
640

710
52.1%
3879
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.4%
38
0.2%
2
1.8%
28
1.7%
19
0.3%
3
0.5%
6

42
1.3%
96
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
968
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1096
100.0%
932
100.0%
1268

1387

7443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Excellent 0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
22

0
0.4%
38
Good 7.5%
344
3.3%
19
8.2%
71
0.9%
2
10.8%
57
9.8%
196

0
7.8%
689
Only fair 37.9%
1747
32.1%
185
29.8%
259
46.2%
103
40.8%
215
42.5%
847

20
38.2%
3356
Poor 53.1%
2446
63.9%
368
60.7%
528
52.9%
118
45.9%
242
43.7%
871

15
52.0%
4573
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
54
0.7%
4
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
2.8%
56

0
1.6%
137
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
870
100.0%
223
100.0%
527
100.0%
1992

35

8793


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Excellent 0.7%
26
0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
37
Good 7.7%
269
8.5%
171
4.7%
64
12.0%
18
4.8%
11
9.2%
133

24
7.7%
666
Only fair 35.7%
1240
42.6%
860
40.3%
548
46.7%
70
35.2%
80
36.7%
528

51
38.4%
3326
Poor 53.6%
1861
48.1%
971
53.7%
730
38.7%
58
59.9%
136
51.6%
743

89
51.9%
4499
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
77
0.2%
4
1.3%
17
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
36

0
1.6%
138
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2017
100.0%
1359
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1440

164

8666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
1.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
37
Good 8.5%
103
7.8%
223
6.4%
149
8.6%
122
8.3%
82

10
7.7%
679
Only fair 41.2%
497
33.3%
955
34.1%
795
48.2%
682
45.0%
445

3
38.3%
3374
Poor 48.4%
583
56.4%
1615
57.9%
1348
40.5%
573
46.1%
456

13
52.0%
4575
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
22
1.5%
43
1.6%
37
2.0%
29
0.6%
6

0
1.6%
137
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2864
100.0%
2329
100.0%
1415
100.0%
989

26

8802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 0.4%
17
0.4%
20
0.4%
37
Good 7.6%
326
8.0%
363
7.8%
689
Only fair 38.2%
1631
38.3%
1746
38.2%
3377
Poor 52.6%
2249
51.4%
2340
52.0%
4589
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
51
1.9%
86
1.6%
137
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Excellent 0.7%
4
0.1%
4
0.6%
17
0.9%
11
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
36
Good 8.7%
53
7.5%
213
6.0%
183
12.6%
156
9.2%
51

33
7.9%
656
Only fair 26.1%
159
35.0%
997
44.3%
1355
39.9%
492
38.9%
216

156
38.8%
3219
Poor 64.5%
393
56.7%
1616
47.9%
1465
45.3%
559
50.6%
281

275
51.9%
4314
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
22
1.2%
37
1.3%
16
1.3%
7

56
1.0%
82
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
555

522

8307