Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MTHR_HSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 1 and BRTH_HSP = 2: Was your mother born on the island of Puerto Rico, in the United States, or in another country? (MOTHER_HISP)
  1) Puerto Rico
  2) United States
  3) Another country
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Puerto Rico 66 6.1% 6.1%
United States 663 61.3% 67.4%
Another country 349 32.3% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4 .4% 100.1%
Missing 16575 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 5.9%
15
11.2%
30
7.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
0.0%
0

0
6.2%
67
United States 30.8%
78
54.1%
145
65.4%
121
80.6%
129
83.0%
83
94.7%
107

0
61.4%
663
Another country 63.2%
160
34.7%
93
27.0%
50
16.9%
27
9.0%
9
5.3%
6

3
32.0%
345
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
Missing 2071 2666 2983 3266 2508 2864 0 16358
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
268
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
100
100.0%
113

3

1079


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 11.6%
22
17.9%
26
3.0%
7
1.3%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0

4
6.8%
63
United States 57.1%
108
53.8%
78
61.1%
143
54.1%
85
68.9%
82
88.9%
72

96
61.4%
568
Another country 31.2%
59
28.3%
41
35.9%
84
42.0%
66
26.1%
31
11.1%
9

59
31.4%
290
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
Missing 2626 1785 2924 2165 1774 2494 0 13768
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
145
100.0%
234
100.0%
157
100.0%
119
100.0%
81

159

925


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Puerto Rico 2.5%
11
20.0%
29
21.2%
18
11.5%
3
5.1%
2
0.9%
3
6.1%
66
United States 74.1%
326
39.3%
57
70.6%
60
73.1%
19
89.7%
35
48.0%
167
61.3%
664
Another country 22.5%
99
40.7%
59
8.2%
7
15.4%
4
5.1%
2
51.1%
178
32.2%
349
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Missing 9025 989 1534 354 1106 3486 16494
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
145
100.0%
85
100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
348

1083


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 10.0%
20
5.8%
30
7.4%
10
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5

0
6.2%
67
United States 76.5%
153
52.1%
268
68.9%
93
0.0%
0
55.6%
15
64.6%
126

8
61.0%
655
Another country 13.5%
27
42.0%
216
23.7%
32
0.0%
0
44.4%
12
30.8%
60

2
32.3%
347
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4

0
0.4%
4
Missing 6903 3485 2293 280 549 2800 0 16310
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
514
100.0%
135
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
195

10

1073


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Puerto Rico 0.9%
2
6.4%
23
8.7%
31
6.8%
6
7.4%
4
6.1%
66
United States 61.3%
136
65.6%
236
58.3%
208
61.4%
54
53.7%
29
61.3%
663
Another country 37.8%
84
28.1%
101
33.1%
118
31.8%
28
31.5%
17
32.2%
348
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
0.4%
4
Missing 2160 5153 4458 2751 1975 16497
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
360
100.0%
357
100.0%
88
100.0%
54

1081


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Puerto Rico 6.1%
36
6.2%
31
6.2%
67
United States 63.0%
369
59.4%
295
61.3%
664
Another country 30.2%
177
34.4%
171
32.1%
348
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Missing 7969 8607 16576
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
497

1083


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 0.0%
0
7.0%
20
1.8%
6
13.3%
30
11.6%
11

0
6.6%
67
United States 68.1%
49
54.5%
156
74.2%
250
56.2%
127
31.6%
30

51
60.2%
612
Another country 31.9%
23
37.1%
106
24.0%
81
30.5%
69
56.8%
54

15
32.8%
333
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
Missing 1195 5348 5645 2375 994 0 15557
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
286
100.0%
337
100.0%
226
100.0%
95

66

1016