Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FTHR_HSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 1 and BRTH_HSP = 2: Was your father born on the island of Puerto Rico, in the United States, or in another country? (FATHER_HISP)
  1) Puerto Rico
  2) United States
  3) Another country
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Puerto Rico 65 6% 6%
United States 617 57% 63%
Another country 382 35.3% 98.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18 1.7% 100%
Missing 16575 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 9.1%
23
9.7%
26
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
0.0%
0

0
6.1%
66
United States 32.7%
83
50.2%
135
55.7%
103
83.0%
132
76.0%
76
78.8%
89

0
57.2%
618
Another country 58.3%
148
40.1%
108
28.1%
52
17.0%
27
19.0%
19
21.2%
24

3
35.0%
378
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
18
Missing 2071 2666 2983 3266 2508 2864 0 16358
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
269
100.0%
185
100.0%
159
100.0%
100
100.0%
113

3

1080


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 5.3%
10
17.9%
26
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
7.4%
6

12
5.7%
53
United States 64.9%
122
57.9%
84
61.1%
143
44.9%
70
44.5%
53
75.3%
61

84
57.7%
533
Another country 29.8%
56
24.1%
35
33.8%
79
45.5%
71
53.8%
64
17.3%
14

63
34.6%
319
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
9.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
18
Missing 2626 1785 2924 2165 1774 2494 0 13768
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
145
100.0%
234
100.0%
156
100.0%
119
100.0%
81

159

923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Puerto Rico 3.4%
15
11.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
8.6%
30
5.9%
64
United States 67.0%
295
42.1%
61
85.9%
73
73.1%
19
78.9%
30
40.3%
140
57.2%
618
Another country 25.5%
112
46.2%
67
14.1%
12
26.9%
7
15.8%
6
51.0%
177
35.2%
381
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Missing 9025 989 1534 354 1106 3486 16494
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
145
100.0%
85
100.0%
26
100.0%
38
100.0%
347

1081


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 0.0%
0
7.6%
39
7.4%
10
100.0%
2
26.9%
7
3.6%
7

0
6.1%
65
United States 89.5%
179
45.7%
235
64.4%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.7%
108

8
56.9%
609
Another country 10.5%
21
46.1%
237
28.1%
38
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
40.7%
79

2
35.4%
379
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.7%
15
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
18
Missing 6903 3485 2293 280 549 2800 0 16310
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
514
100.0%
135
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
194

10

1071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Puerto Rico 0.9%
2
2.2%
8
10.7%
38
5.6%
5
21.8%
12
6.0%
65
United States 70.7%
157
60.7%
219
47.2%
168
62.9%
56
32.7%
18
57.1%
618
Another country 28.4%
63
36.3%
131
37.9%
135
31.5%
28
45.5%
25
35.3%
382
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Missing 2160 5153 4458 2751 1975 16497
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
361
100.0%
356
100.0%
89
100.0%
55

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Puerto Rico 5.8%
34
6.2%
31
6.0%
65
United States 57.0%
333
57.1%
284
57.1%
617
Another country 34.6%
202
36.0%
179
35.2%
381
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
15
0.6%
3
1.7%
18
Missing 7969 8607 16576
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
497

1081


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Puerto Rico 0.0%
0
2.8%
8
8.9%
30
7.1%
16
11.6%
11

0
6.4%
65
United States 76.4%
55
65.2%
187
51.5%
173
57.8%
130
21.1%
20

51
55.7%
565
Another country 23.6%
17
31.0%
89
35.1%
118
35.1%
79
67.4%
64

15
36.2%
367
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
18
Missing 1195 5348 5645 2375 994 0 15557
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
287
100.0%
336
100.0%
225
100.0%
95

66

1015