Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SPANLIT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 1: Would you say you can carry on a conversation in Spanish, both understanding and speaking, very well, pretty well, just a little, or not at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1072 46.8% 46.8%
Pretty well 630 27.5% 74.3%
Just a little 381 16.6% 90.9%
Not at all 187 8.2% 99.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 23 1% 100.1%
Missing 15363 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very well 48.5%
248
48.8%
277
38.5%
178
50.1%
202
48.9%
88
48.2%
80

0
46.9%
1073
Pretty well 32.5%
166
23.9%
136
37.9%
175
23.3%
94
11.7%
21
22.9%
38

0
27.5%
630
Just a little 11.4%
58
16.9%
96
15.8%
73
20.1%
81
22.8%
41
17.5%
29

3
16.5%
378
Not at all 6.3%
32
10.4%
59
6.1%
28
6.5%
26
16.7%
30
6.6%
11

0
8.1%
186
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
8

0
1.0%
23
Missing 1812 2367 2706 3022 2427 2810 0 15144
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
568
100.0%
462
100.0%
403
100.0%
180
100.0%
166

3

2290


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very well 47.7%
271
39.4%
127
47.1%
219
48.7%
114
54.4%
98
38.0%
49

193
46.3%
878
Pretty well 31.9%
181
29.8%
96
36.1%
168
17.9%
42
17.8%
32
21.7%
28

82
28.8%
547
Just a little 15.3%
87
19.6%
63
12.7%
59
24.8%
58
20.6%
37
15.5%
20

57
17.1%
324
Not at all 3.9%
22
11.2%
36
3.4%
16
8.5%
20
7.2%
13
24.8%
32

49
7.3%
139
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

14
0.5%
10
Missing 2247 1606 2693 2088 1713 2445 0 12792
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
322
100.0%
465
100.0%
234
100.0%
180
100.0%
129

395

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very well 48.6%
513
47.5%
150
34.7%
52
60.6%
57
42.9%
39
44.4%
259

3
46.7%
1070
Pretty well 26.6%
281
26.9%
85
36.0%
54
31.9%
30
40.7%
37
24.5%
143

0
27.5%
630
Just a little 15.0%
158
17.7%
56
15.3%
23
7.4%
7
12.1%
11
21.4%
125

0
16.6%
380
Not at all 9.1%
96
5.4%
17
14.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
8.4%
49

0
8.2%
187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
8
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7

0
1.0%
23
Missing 8407 818 1468 286 1054 3251 0 15284
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
316
100.0%
150
100.0%
94
100.0%
91
100.0%
583

3

2290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very well 31.5%
122
53.1%
638
37.5%
95
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
49.6%
196

19
46.5%
1053
Pretty well 26.4%
102
28.1%
337
31.6%
80
0.0%
0
44.4%
12
22.8%
90

8
27.4%
621
Just a little 21.2%
82
12.5%
150
24.1%
61
0.0%
0
55.6%
15
18.5%
73

0
16.8%
381
Not at all 20.9%
81
4.4%
53
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
36

0
8.3%
187
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
23
Missing 6715 2798 2175 280 549 2598 0 15115
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
1201
100.0%
253
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
395

27

2265


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very well 50.1%
383
46.4%
335
39.4%
207
48.6%
89
57.8%
59
46.7%
1073
Pretty well 30.8%
235
27.7%
200
27.8%
146
20.8%
38
10.8%
11
27.4%
630
Just a little 14.7%
112
16.8%
121
17.0%
89
19.7%
36
23.5%
24
16.6%
382
Not at all 3.4%
26
8.7%
63
14.5%
76
8.2%
15
7.8%
8
8.2%
188
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
8
0.4%
3
1.3%
7
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Missing 1620 4792 4290 2656 1928 15286
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
722
100.0%
525
100.0%
183
100.0%
102

2296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 43.5%
568
51.1%
505
46.8%
1073
Pretty well 30.1%
393
24.0%
237
27.5%
630
Just a little 20.1%
263
11.9%
118
16.6%
381
Not at all 6.0%
78
11.1%
110
8.2%
188
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
5
1.8%
18
1.0%
23
Missing 7248 8115 15363
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
988

2295


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very well 51.6%
63
51.6%
362
44.3%
333
41.1%
174
54.7%
88

52
47.3%
1020
Pretty well 31.1%
38
28.7%
201
26.6%
200
26.2%
111
30.4%
49

30
27.8%
599
Just a little 6.6%
8
14.3%
100
18.2%
137
17.7%
75
11.2%
18

44
15.7%
338
Not at all 10.7%
13
5.0%
35
8.0%
60
14.9%
63
3.7%
6

10
8.2%
177
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
24
Missing 1146 4933 5231 2177 928 0 14415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
701
100.0%
751
100.0%
423
100.0%
161

136

2158