Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SPANLIT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

IF HISPX = 1: Would you say you can read a newspaper or book in Spanish very well, pretty well, just a little, or not at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 963 42% 42%
Pretty well 575 25.1% 67.1%
Just a little 438 19.1% 86.2%
Not at all 272 11.9% 98.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 46 2% 100.1%
Missing 15363 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very well 41.8%
214
39.7%
226
41.3%
191
48.4%
195
47.0%
85
31.5%
52

0
42.0%
963
Pretty well 33.4%
171
25.0%
142
27.5%
127
14.6%
59
12.2%
22
33.3%
55

0
25.1%
576
Just a little 13.1%
67
25.0%
142
20.6%
95
23.1%
93
18.8%
34
2.4%
4

3
19.0%
435
Not at all 8.4%
43
9.0%
51
9.5%
44
13.9%
56
17.7%
32
27.9%
46

0
11.9%
272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
17
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
4.8%
8

0
2.0%
46
Missing 1812 2367 2706 3022 2427 2810 0 15144
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
569
100.0%
462
100.0%
403
100.0%
181
100.0%
165

3

2292


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very well 44.6%
253
41.8%
135
44.5%
207
42.3%
99
45.6%
82
32.6%
42

144
43.1%
818
Pretty well 29.1%
165
22.3%
72
26.2%
122
10.7%
25
27.2%
49
23.3%
30

113
24.4%
463
Just a little 13.8%
78
28.8%
93
22.8%
106
27.4%
64
11.7%
21
23.3%
30

46
20.7%
392
Not at all 12.5%
71
7.1%
23
5.8%
27
19.7%
46
15.6%
28
20.9%
27

49
11.7%
222
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

43
0.2%
3
Missing 2247 1606 2693 2088 1713 2445 0 12792
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
323
100.0%
465
100.0%
234
100.0%
180
100.0%
129

395

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very well 47.4%
501
42.3%
134
23.3%
35
47.3%
44
50.5%
46
34.4%
201

3
41.9%
961
Pretty well 23.1%
244
23.0%
73
30.0%
45
24.7%
23
23.1%
21
28.9%
169

0
25.1%
575
Just a little 17.0%
180
23.0%
73
26.7%
40
11.8%
11
1.1%
1
22.8%
133

0
19.1%
438
Not at all 11.7%
124
9.1%
29
20.0%
30
7.5%
7
19.8%
18
11.0%
64

0
11.9%
272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
9
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
5.5%
5
2.9%
17

0
2.0%
47
Missing 8407 818 1468 286 1054 3251 0 15284
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
317
100.0%
150
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
584

3

2293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very well 30.1%
117
47.3%
567
33.2%
84
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.9%
174

19
41.6%
944
Pretty well 26.0%
101
26.6%
319
35.6%
90
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
14.6%
58

0
25.4%
575
Just a little 22.4%
87
15.9%
191
22.9%
58
0.0%
0
74.1%
20
18.7%
74

8
19.0%
430
Not at all 19.5%
76
8.5%
102
8.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
73

0
12.0%
272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
8
1.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
17

0
2.0%
46
Missing 6715 2798 2175 280 549 2598 0 15115
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
1200
100.0%
253
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
396

27

2267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very well 42.1%
321
42.9%
309
40.7%
213
34.2%
63
54.9%
56
42.0%
962
Pretty well 30.3%
231
27.0%
195
15.7%
82
31.0%
57
9.8%
10
25.1%
575
Just a little 14.8%
113
14.6%
105
29.3%
153
21.7%
40
27.5%
28
19.1%
439
Not at all 8.0%
61
15.1%
109
14.3%
75
10.3%
19
7.8%
8
11.9%
272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
37
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
45
Missing 1620 4792 4290 2656 1928 15286
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
721
100.0%
523
100.0%
184
100.0%
102

2293


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 42.2%
551
41.8%
413
42.0%
964
Pretty well 25.1%
328
25.1%
248
25.1%
576
Just a little 20.4%
267
17.2%
170
19.0%
437
Not at all 9.8%
128
14.6%
144
11.9%
272
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
33
1.3%
13
2.0%
46
Missing 7248 8115 15363
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
988

2295


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very well 26.8%
33
52.1%
364
39.1%
294
35.1%
149
50.6%
82

41
42.7%
922
Pretty well 30.9%
38
24.3%
170
21.6%
162
31.1%
132
17.9%
29

44
24.6%
531
Just a little 13.8%
17
18.0%
126
23.0%
173
20.3%
86
17.9%
29

7
20.0%
431
Not at all 28.5%
35
5.6%
39
12.9%
97
13.4%
57
10.5%
17

28
11.3%
245
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
0.0%
0
3.1%
5

17
1.4%
30
Missing 1146 4933 5231 2177 928 0 14415
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
699
100.0%
751
100.0%
424
100.0%
162

137

2159