Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ENGLIT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 1: Would you say you can carry on a conversation in English, both understanding and speaking, very well, pretty well, just a little, or not at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1245 54.3% 54.3%
Pretty well 277 12.1% 66.4%
Just a little 599 26.1% 92.5%
Not at all 165 7.2% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8 .3% 100%
Missing 15363 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very well 62.9%
322
56.7%
322
50.2%
232
45.3%
183
42.5%
76
65.7%
109

0
54.3%
1244
Pretty well 8.4%
43
11.3%
64
7.4%
34
16.1%
65
20.1%
36
21.1%
35

0
12.1%
277
Just a little 21.3%
109
25.9%
147
36.4%
168
32.4%
131
14.0%
25
9.6%
16

3
26.0%
596
Not at all 7.4%
38
6.2%
35
6.1%
28
6.2%
25
19.0%
34
3.6%
6

0
7.2%
166
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 1812 2367 2706 3022 2427 2810 0 15144
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
568
100.0%
462
100.0%
404
100.0%
179
100.0%
166

3

2291


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very well 34.0%
193
42.3%
137
63.1%
293
88.0%
206
96.1%
173
81.5%
106

137
58.3%
1108
Pretty well 9.9%
56
14.2%
46
13.4%
62
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.1%
17

91
9.8%
187
Just a little 45.6%
259
38.3%
124
22.8%
106
6.0%
14
3.9%
7
5.4%
7

82
27.2%
517
Not at all 10.6%
60
5.2%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

81
4.5%
85
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.2%
3
Missing 2247 1606 2693 2088 1713 2445 0 12792
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
324
100.0%
464
100.0%
234
100.0%
180
100.0%
130

396

1900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very well 53.4%
564
47.3%
150
48.0%
72
21.5%
20
24.2%
22
70.9%
412

3
54.2%
1240
Pretty well 13.9%
147
5.7%
18
13.3%
20
29.0%
27
24.2%
22
7.4%
43

0
12.1%
277
Just a little 25.2%
266
34.4%
109
38.7%
58
44.1%
41
33.0%
30
16.2%
94

0
26.1%
598
Not at all 7.3%
77
12.6%
40
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
13.2%
12
5.5%
32

0
7.3%
166
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 8407 818 1468 286 1054 3251 0 15284
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
317
100.0%
150
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
581

3

2289


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very well 46.5%
181
51.7%
621
62.8%
159
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
61.6%
244

10
54.4%
1234
Pretty well 14.1%
55
9.8%
118
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
71

17
11.5%
261
Just a little 34.2%
133
28.4%
341
24.1%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
64

0
26.4%
599
Not at all 3.1%
12
10.1%
122
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
17

0
7.4%
167
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
8
Missing 6715 2798 2175 280 549 2598 0 15115
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
1202
100.0%
253
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
396

27

2269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very well 28.5%
218
54.8%
395
78.6%
412
73.4%
135
83.2%
84
54.2%
1244
Pretty well 13.4%
102
13.5%
97
11.5%
60
8.2%
15
4.0%
4
12.1%
278
Just a little 38.2%
292
29.5%
213
9.9%
52
15.8%
29
12.9%
13
26.1%
599
Not at all 19.2%
147
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
165
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 1620 4792 4290 2656 1928 15286
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
721
100.0%
524
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

2294


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 51.4%
672
58.1%
573
54.3%
1245
Pretty well 9.9%
130
14.9%
147
12.1%
277
Just a little 31.1%
406
19.6%
193
26.1%
599
Not at all 7.3%
96
7.0%
69
7.2%
165
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
8
Missing 7248 8115 15363
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
987

2294


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very well 68.0%
83
42.3%
296
58.5%
439
59.8%
254
68.5%
111

62
54.8%
1183
Pretty well 23.0%
28
15.9%
111
10.1%
76
8.9%
38
9.9%
16

9
12.5%
269
Just a little 9.0%
11
29.6%
207
25.9%
194
29.4%
125
18.5%
30

32
26.3%
567
Not at all 0.0%
0
12.3%
86
5.1%
38
1.9%
8
0.0%
0

34
6.1%
132
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
5

0
0.4%
8
Missing 1146 4933 5231 2177 928 0 14415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
700
100.0%
750
100.0%
425
100.0%
162

137

2159