Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ENGLIT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HISPX = 1: Would you say you can read a newspaper or book in English very well, pretty well, just a little, or not at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Pretty well
  3) Just a little
  4) Not at all
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1228 53.6% 53.6%
Pretty well 342 14.9% 68.5%
Just a little 493 21.5% 90%
Not at all 222 9.7% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8 .3% 100%
Missing 15363 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very well 65.8%
336
54.0%
307
45.8%
212
48.3%
195
49.7%
89
51.8%
86

3
53.4%
1225
Pretty well 6.1%
31
18.1%
103
16.4%
76
12.6%
51
20.7%
37
27.1%
45

0
15.0%
343
Just a little 16.4%
84
18.8%
107
29.4%
136
32.9%
133
6.1%
11
12.7%
21

0
21.5%
492
Not at all 11.7%
60
9.1%
52
8.4%
39
6.2%
25
19.0%
34
8.4%
14

0
9.8%
224
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 1812 2367 2706 3022 2427 2810 0 15144
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
569
100.0%
463
100.0%
404
100.0%
179
100.0%
166

3

2292


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very well 31.0%
176
48.0%
155
63.4%
295
91.9%
215
78.9%
142
89.2%
116

130
57.9%
1099
Pretty well 9.7%
55
22.6%
73
17.6%
82
1.7%
4
17.2%
31
5.4%
7

90
13.3%
252
Just a little 42.3%
240
24.1%
78
18.3%
85
3.0%
7
3.9%
7
5.4%
7

69
22.3%
424
Not at all 16.9%
96
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

101
6.4%
121
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.2%
3
Missing 2247 1606 2693 2088 1713 2445 0 12792
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
323
100.0%
465
100.0%
234
100.0%
180
100.0%
130

395

1899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very well 49.4%
523
41.6%
132
60.7%
91
21.5%
20
22.8%
21
75.1%
438

3
53.4%
1225
Pretty well 19.0%
201
11.4%
36
3.3%
5
29.0%
27
40.2%
37
6.3%
37

0
15.0%
343
Just a little 21.6%
229
26.8%
85
36.0%
54
21.5%
20
18.5%
17
15.3%
89

0
21.5%
494
Not at all 9.6%
102
20.2%
64
0.0%
0
28.0%
26
13.0%
12
3.3%
19

0
9.7%
223
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 8407 818 1468 286 1054 3251 0 15284
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
317
100.0%
150
100.0%
93
100.0%
92
100.0%
583

3

2293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very well 44.2%
172
54.0%
648
62.5%
158
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
55.2%
218

2
54.0%
1225
Pretty well 23.4%
91
8.8%
106
16.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
80

25
14.0%
318
Just a little 26.7%
104
24.1%
290
17.4%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
55

0
21.7%
493
Not at all 3.6%
14
13.1%
157
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
42

0
9.8%
223
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
8
Missing 6715 2798 2175 280 549 2598 0 15115
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
1201
100.0%
253
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
395

27

2267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very well 21.4%
163
59.5%
429
78.8%
413
74.3%
136
86.3%
88
53.6%
1229
Pretty well 16.8%
128
15.7%
113
14.1%
74
12.0%
22
3.9%
4
14.9%
341
Just a little 37.6%
287
19.3%
139
7.1%
37
10.9%
20
9.8%
10
21.5%
493
Not at all 23.6%
180
5.1%
37
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
222
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Missing 1620 4792 4290 2656 1928 15286
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
721
100.0%
524
100.0%
183
100.0%
102

2293


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 49.8%
650
58.5%
578
53.5%
1228
Pretty well 13.2%
173
17.1%
169
14.9%
342
Just a little 27.3%
356
13.9%
137
21.5%
493
Not at all 9.5%
124
10.0%
99
9.7%
223
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
8
Missing 7248 8115 15363
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
988

2294


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very well 61.5%
75
43.1%
301
59.7%
448
58.5%
248
69.1%
112

45
54.9%
1184
Pretty well 38.5%
47
14.9%
104
11.7%
88
16.7%
71
8.0%
13

19
15.0%
323
Just a little 0.0%
0
25.5%
178
22.6%
170
18.2%
77
18.5%
30

39
21.1%
455
Not at all 0.0%
0
16.6%
116
5.6%
42
6.6%
28
1.2%
2

34
8.7%
188
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
5

0
0.4%
8
Missing 1146 4933 5231 2177 928 0 14415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
699
100.0%
751
100.0%
424
100.0%
162

137

2158