Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 1: Now thinking about your telephone use... Do you have a working cell phone? (L1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 8308 71.9% 71.9%
No 3177 27.5% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 62 .5% 99.9%
Missing 6111 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
737
68.9%
995
76.0%
1516
81.1%
1898
75.7%
1476
60.0%
1572

113
72.2%
8194
No 25.9%
258
30.4%
439
24.0%
479
18.4%
430
24.0%
468
39.9%
1045

56
27.5%
3119
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
0.4%
7
0.2%
5

27
0.3%
35
Missing 1329 1490 1172 1085 656 353 0 6085
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1995
100.0%
2340
100.0%
1951
100.0%
2622

196

11348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
622
56.9%
646
71.8%
1393
85.7%
1201
90.4%
1116
95.4%
1756

1572
73.3%
6734
No 62.1%
1018
43.1%
490
27.8%
539
14.3%
201
9.6%
119
4.3%
80

730
26.6%
2447
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5

50
0.1%
12
Missing 1173 793 1219 920 658 734 0 5497
TOTAL 100.0%
1640
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1939
100.0%
1402
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1841

2352

9193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
5456
70.0%
423
66.2%
596
44.1%
98
51.8%
515
64.4%
1196

25
72.2%
8284
No 20.5%
1414
29.5%
178
33.8%
304
52.3%
116
48.1%
478
35.4%
658

28
27.4%
3148
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
26
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
3

21
0.4%
41
Missing 2568 531 718 158 151 1977 0 6103
TOTAL 100.0%
6896
100.0%
604
100.0%
900
100.0%
222
100.0%
994
100.0%
1857

74

11473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
3720
72.3%
1992
75.4%
875
78.1%
168
73.7%
277
69.1%
1156

120
72.1%
8188
No 27.7%
1433
27.0%
744
23.6%
274
21.9%
47
26.3%
99
30.6%
512

69
27.4%
3109
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
23
0.8%
21
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6

2
0.5%
61
Missing 1928 1242 1268 68 201 1320 0 6027
TOTAL 100.0%
5176
100.0%
2757
100.0%
1160
100.0%
215
100.0%
376
100.0%
1674

191

11358


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
592
65.1%
2402
80.8%
2528
84.8%
1566
88.4%
1207

14
72.2%
8295
No 58.9%
861
34.6%
1275
18.8%
589
14.8%
274
11.3%
154

23
27.4%
3153
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
8
0.3%
11
0.4%
13
0.4%
7
0.3%
4

19
0.4%
43
Missing 923 1824 1684 993 663 0 6087
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
3688
100.0%
3130
100.0%
1847
100.0%
1365

56

11491


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
3523
72.5%
4785
71.9%
8308
No 28.2%
1396
27.0%
1781
27.5%
3177
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
32
0.5%
30
0.5%
62
Missing 3604 2507 6111
TOTAL 100.0%
4951
100.0%
6596

11547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
642
74.6%
2897
75.1%
2875
72.0%
1105
64.0%
387

400
73.5%
7906
No 28.5%
256
25.3%
983
24.2%
927
28.0%
430
35.0%
212

369
26.1%
2808
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.7%
25
0.0%
0
1.0%
6

26
0.3%
36
Missing 370 1748 2154 1065 485 0 5822
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
3885
100.0%
3827
100.0%
1535
100.0%
605

795

10750