Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HHCELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 1, HH1 > 1, and CELL = 2 or 9: Does anyone in your household have a working cell phone? (L1A)
  1) Yes, someone in household has cell phone
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 758 30.6% 30.6%
No 1684 67.9% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 38 1.5% 100%
Missing 15176 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 30.1%
75
25.1%
105
37.1%
151
33.0%
118
38.8%
130
26.2%
171

8
31.0%
750
No 69.9%
174
74.2%
310
62.9%
256
64.2%
230
60.3%
202
73.2%
478

33
68.2%
1650
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
0.9%
3
0.6%
4

19
0.8%
20
Missing 2075 2517 2760 3067 2272 2323 0 15014
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
418
100.0%
407
100.0%
358
100.0%
335
100.0%
653

60

2420


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 26.6%
180
23.9%
92
25.1%
118
49.4%
84
39.2%
40
37.7%
29

215
28.9%
543
No 73.4%
496
76.1%
293
74.9%
352
50.6%
86
60.8%
62
57.1%
44

352
70.9%
1333
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4

34
0.2%
4
Missing 2139 1544 2687 2152 1791 2498 0 12811
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
385
100.0%
470
100.0%
170
100.0%
102
100.0%
77

601

1880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 26.9%
385
41.0%
73
34.7%
34
18.1%
15
40.5%
70
37.9%
181

0
31.1%
758
No 72.2%
1033
57.3%
102
65.3%
64
81.9%
68
58.4%
101
62.1%
297

19
68.2%
1665
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
12
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0

21
0.7%
17
Missing 8034 956 1521 296 972 3356 0 15135
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
178
100.0%
98
100.0%
83
100.0%
173
100.0%
478

40

2440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 32.4%
334
31.3%
195
25.9%
60
16.1%
5
16.4%
12
31.2%
136

16
30.6%
742
No 65.7%
677
67.1%
419
74.1%
172
83.9%
26
83.6%
61
67.0%
292

37
67.9%
1647
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
19
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8

2
1.5%
37
Missing 6073 3375 2196 251 503 2558 0 14956
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
624
100.0%
232
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
436

55

2426


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 25.6%
172
31.0%
301
33.3%
152
37.3%
84
37.5%
45

3
30.9%
754
No 74.4%
499
68.4%
663
65.6%
299
59.6%
134
60.8%
73

17
68.3%
1668
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.1%
5
3.1%
7
1.7%
2

19
0.8%
20
Missing 1712 4542 4358 2616 1909 0 15137
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
970
100.0%
456
100.0%
225
100.0%
120

39

2442


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 35.9%
388
26.4%
370
30.6%
758
No 62.6%
676
72.0%
1009
67.9%
1685
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
16
1.6%
22
1.5%
38
Missing 7474 7702 15176
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
1401

2481


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, someone in household has cell phone 15.8%
35
28.7%
220
37.4%
280
31.6%
105
22.1%
34

84
30.3%
674
No 84.2%
186
71.3%
547
61.8%
462
68.4%
227
74.0%
114

149
69.1%
1536
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
6

27
0.5%
12
Missing 1047 4867 5234 2268 936 0 14352
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
767
100.0%
748
100.0%
332
100.0%
154

260

2222