Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DUAL1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 1, CELL = 1, and HH1 = 1: Of all the telephone calls that you receive, do you get... [Choices 1 and 3 are reversed for random respondents, Choice 2 is always read second] (L2)
  1) All or almost all calls on a cell phone
  2) Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone
  3) All or almost all calls on a regular home phone
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 139 19.7% 19.7%
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 211 29.9% 49.6%
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 348 49.3% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8 1.1% 100%
Missing 16951 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 68.8%
11
57.1%
20
64.4%
29
22.2%
28
13.1%
18
9.3%
31

2
19.8%
137
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 0.0%
0
37.1%
13
24.4%
11
43.7%
55
46.7%
64
19.5%
65

3
30.1%
208
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 31.3%
5
5.7%
2
11.1%
5
33.3%
42
39.4%
54
70.3%
234

5
49.4%
342
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
3

3
0.7%
5
Missing 2308 2900 3122 3299 2470 2642 0 16741
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
45
100.0%
126
100.0%
137
100.0%
333

13

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 15.1%
23
23.8%
25
17.9%
26
33.3%
30
28.8%
19
22.4%
11

6
22.1%
134
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 15.1%
23
19.0%
20
39.3%
57
35.6%
32
54.5%
36
42.9%
21

22
31.1%
189
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 69.1%
105
52.4%
55
40.7%
59
31.1%
28
16.7%
11
34.7%
17

73
45.3%
275
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
1
4.8%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
9
Missing 2662 1825 3014 2231 1828 2526 0 14086
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
105
100.0%
145
100.0%
90
100.0%
66
100.0%
49

101

607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 25.0%
6
0.0%
0
19.7%
41
36.4%
8
8.7%
26
39.2%
58

0
19.9%
139
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 37.5%
9
0.0%
0
40.4%
84
36.4%
8
21.1%
63
31.1%
46

1
30.0%
210
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 37.5%
9
0.0%
0
38.9%
81
27.3%
6
68.5%
204
29.7%
44

4
49.1%
344
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0

1
1.0%
7
Missing 9441 1134 1410 358 847 3685 0 16875
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
208
100.0%
22
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

6

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 16.1%
58
27.0%
40
27.1%
16
11.1%
2
25.0%
5
17.7%
17

3
19.7%
138
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 30.3%
109
23.6%
35
23.7%
14
27.8%
5
25.0%
5
41.7%
40

4
29.7%
208
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 52.2%
188
48.6%
72
47.5%
28
61.1%
11
50.0%
10
39.6%
38

1
49.5%
347
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1

0
1.1%
8
Missing 6743 3851 2369 265 557 2898 0 16683
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
148
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
96

8

701


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 10.8%
7
18.6%
39
21.8%
45
23.4%
30
18.6%
18

0
19.7%
139
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 12.3%
8
23.3%
49
33.0%
68
34.4%
44
43.3%
42

0
29.9%
211
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 76.9%
50
57.1%
120
43.7%
90
39.8%
51
38.1%
37

0
49.3%
348
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
1.1%
8
Missing 2318 5303 4608 2713 1933 0 16875
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
210
100.0%
206
100.0%
128
100.0%
97

1

706


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 32.3%
82
12.6%
57
19.7%
139
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 33.1%
84
27.9%
126
29.8%
210
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 32.7%
83
58.8%
265
49.4%
348
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
8
Missing 8299 8652 16951
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
451

705


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 18.2%
10
21.0%
49
18.8%
49
25.3%
24
6.7%
2

4
19.9%
134
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 27.3%
15
29.6%
69
31.5%
82
24.2%
23
53.3%
16

6
30.5%
205
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 54.5%
30
46.8%
109
49.6%
129
50.5%
48
36.7%
11

22
48.6%
327
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1

1
1.0%
7
Missing 1213 5401 5721 2505 1060 0 15900
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
233
100.0%
260
100.0%
95
100.0%
30

33

673