Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DUAL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 1, HH > 1, and (CELL or HHCELL = 1): Now thinking about all the people in your household, including yourself, of all the telephone calls that your household receives, are... [Choices 1 and 3 are reversed for random respondents, Choice 2 is always read second] (L3)
  1) All or almost all calls on a cell phone
  2) Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone
  3) All or almost all calls on a regular home phone
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 1709 20.4% 20.4%
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 4144 49.6% 70%
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 2390 28.6% 98.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 118 1.4% 100%
Missing 9297 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 29.2%
233
34.5%
368
24.5%
397
21.7%
410
13.0%
191
6.2%
87

23
20.4%
1686
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 44.4%
354
45.6%
486
56.5%
916
53.4%
1009
48.4%
711
43.4%
612

57
49.5%
4088
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 25.6%
204
19.9%
212
17.5%
284
24.0%
454
37.7%
554
46.9%
661

21
28.7%
2369
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
25
0.8%
16
0.9%
13
3.5%
49

8
1.3%
109
Missing 1527 1869 1545 1536 1138 1567 0 9182
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1622
100.0%
1889
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1409

109

8252


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 24.3%
158
14.5%
92
20.8%
284
19.6%
234
24.1%
263
24.6%
428

250
21.9%
1459
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 41.5%
270
46.8%
297
42.2%
577
50.7%
606
55.7%
608
56.2%
977

809
50.0%
3335
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 34.2%
222
38.6%
245
36.9%
505
29.0%
346
20.2%
220
18.0%
312

541
27.7%
1850
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
20

86
0.5%
31
Missing 2165 1295 1790 1127 802 838 0 8017
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
634
100.0%
1368
100.0%
1195
100.0%
1091
100.0%
1737

1686

6675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 18.7%
1089
33.5%
166
29.5%
124
25.3%
23
9.4%
27
22.9%
281

0
20.5%
1710
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 51.7%
3010
41.8%
207
38.0%
160
46.2%
42
47.6%
137
46.7%
574

13
49.5%
4130
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 28.7%
1668
24.0%
119
27.1%
114
28.6%
26
37.8%
109
28.3%
348

6
28.6%
2384
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
50
0.6%
3
5.5%
23
0.0%
0
5.2%
15
2.1%
26

0
1.4%
117
Missing 3647 639 1197 288 857 2605 0 9233
TOTAL 100.0%
5817
100.0%
495
100.0%
421
100.0%
91
100.0%
288
100.0%
1229

19

8341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 19.9%
737
18.8%
384
20.6%
180
12.9%
20
24.5%
66
23.4%
280

42
20.3%
1667
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 48.8%
1803
53.4%
1090
55.0%
481
61.9%
96
39.0%
105
44.2%
529

38
49.9%
4104
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 30.3%
1121
25.8%
527
24.5%
214
25.2%
39
32.3%
87
30.7%
367

36
28.6%
2355
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
34
1.9%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
1.8%
21

12
1.3%
105
Missing 3408 1959 1552 127 307 1797 0 9150
TOTAL 100.0%
3695
100.0%
2040
100.0%
875
100.0%
155
100.0%
269
100.0%
1197

128

8231


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 17.0%
119
21.4%
534
20.9%
518
21.1%
322
18.6%
215

0
20.5%
1708
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 34.1%
238
40.7%
1015
56.1%
1387
55.7%
848
56.1%
648

8
49.6%
4136
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 45.8%
320
36.3%
904
22.2%
550
22.2%
338
23.6%
273

4
28.6%
2385
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
21
1.6%
39
0.8%
19
1.0%
15
1.7%
20

3
1.4%
114
Missing 1684 3019 2341 1317 873 0 9234
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
2492
100.0%
2474
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1156

15

8343


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 21.5%
786
19.6%
923
20.4%
1709
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 49.4%
1805
49.7%
2338
49.6%
4143
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 27.3%
997
29.6%
1393
28.6%
2390
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
68
1.1%
50
1.4%
118
Missing 4898 4399 9297
TOTAL 100.0%
3656
100.0%
4704

8360


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 15.9%
99
18.9%
544
20.5%
595
26.9%
300
22.8%
89

83
20.6%
1627
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 51.4%
321
53.3%
1538
49.9%
1446
44.7%
498
40.9%
160

180
50.1%
3963
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 31.6%
197
27.2%
786
28.7%
830
26.8%
299
30.4%
119

160
28.2%
2231
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
7
0.6%
17
0.9%
25
1.6%
18
5.9%
23

28
1.1%
90
Missing 644 2749 3087 1485 699 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
2885
100.0%
2896
100.0%
1115
100.0%
391

451

7911