Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CONDIT_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

A year from now, do you expect that economic conditions in the country as a whole will be better than they are at present, or worse, or just about the same as now? (Q106)
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Same
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better 3937 44.6% 44.6%
Worse 1688 19.1% 63.7%
Same 2947 33.4% 97.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 256 2.9% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Better 43.7%
510
48.0%
676
43.8%
713
42.6%
730
47.0%
602
42.4%
642

64
44.5%
3873
Worse 12.9%
150
16.3%
229
19.3%
314
24.4%
419
21.2%
271
19.4%
293

12
19.2%
1676
Same 42.5%
495
33.8%
476
34.5%
562
29.2%
501
29.4%
377
33.2%
502

33
33.4%
2913
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
11
1.8%
26
2.3%
38
3.8%
65
2.4%
31
5.0%
76

10
2.8%
247
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1513

119

8709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Better 42.1%
680
45.9%
444
48.0%
750
47.8%
523
46.5%
433
41.9%
530

576
45.2%
3360
Worse 18.6%
300
17.8%
172
16.1%
251
24.2%
265
17.1%
159
20.9%
264

277
19.0%
1411
Same 35.3%
570
35.2%
340
32.6%
509
27.4%
300
32.5%
303
36.1%
457

468
33.3%
2479
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
65
1.1%
11
3.4%
53
0.6%
7
4.0%
37
1.2%
15

67
2.5%
188
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
967
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1095
100.0%
932
100.0%
1266

1388

7438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Better 42.6%
1961
49.1%
283
41.1%
358
44.8%
100
44.1%
233
49.8%
992

10
44.7%
3927
Worse 22.9%
1056
17.0%
98
17.8%
155
21.5%
48
20.8%
110
11.2%
222

0
19.2%
1689
Same 31.4%
1446
33.9%
195
38.0%
331
30.5%
68
28.0%
148
37.3%
742

17
33.3%
2930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
142
0.0%
0
3.1%
27
3.1%
7
7.0%
37
1.8%
35

8
2.8%
248
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4605
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
223
100.0%
528
100.0%
1991

35

8794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Better 41.8%
1451
50.6%
1022
34.4%
467
46.3%
69
67.3%
152
47.1%
678

98
44.3%
3839
Worse 21.7%
755
13.9%
280
23.3%
317
22.1%
33
3.5%
8
18.7%
269

24
19.2%
1662
Same 32.7%
1136
34.1%
689
39.7%
540
28.2%
42
24.3%
55
31.3%
451

36
33.6%
2913
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
131
1.3%
27
2.6%
35
3.4%
5
4.9%
11
2.8%
41

5
2.9%
250
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3473
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1359
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
1439

163

8664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Better 45.5%
548
39.5%
1131
42.2%
984
48.9%
691
58.2%
576

6
44.7%
3930
Worse 13.3%
160
23.5%
672
19.1%
445
20.9%
296
11.4%
113

3
19.2%
1686
Same 35.6%
429
34.5%
988
35.0%
816
29.1%
411
28.9%
286

17
33.3%
2930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
68
2.5%
72
3.6%
85
1.1%
16
1.4%
14

0
2.9%
255
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1414
100.0%
989

26

8801


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 44.8%
1915
44.4%
2023
44.6%
3938
Worse 20.3%
869
18.0%
820
19.1%
1689
Same 32.5%
1391
34.2%
1557
33.4%
2948
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
100
3.4%
156
2.9%
256
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4275
100.0%
4556

8831


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Better 20.5%
125
33.8%
965
50.4%
1540
61.6%
759
59.0%
327

221
44.7%
3716
Worse 46.0%
280
25.6%
729
12.4%
379
9.9%
122
11.9%
66

112
19.0%
1576
Same 31.4%
191
37.7%
1075
34.9%
1066
26.5%
327
22.4%
124

165
33.5%
2783
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
13
2.9%
83
2.4%
73
2.0%
25
6.7%
37

26
2.8%
231
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3058
100.0%
1233
100.0%
554

524

8306