Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


NOTCELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 2: Now thinking about your telephone use... Is there at least one telephone inside your home that is currently working and is not a cell phone? (C1)
  1) Yes, there is a home telephone
  2) No home telephone
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, there is a home telephone 2523 41.3% 41.3%
No home telephone 3567 58.4% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21 .3% 100%
Missing 11546 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 36.6%
487
22.8%
339
42.8%
502
53.7%
583
52.7%
346
73.9%
261

5
41.4%
2518
No home telephone 63.4%
842
77.2%
1151
57.2%
670
45.6%
495
47.3%
310
26.1%
92

8
58.5%
3560
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
0.1%
7
Missing 995 1445 1996 2340 1951 2623 0 11350
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1172
100.0%
1085
100.0%
656
100.0%
353

26

6085


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 22.0%
258
28.5%
226
35.5%
433
47.8%
440
56.2%
370
63.1%
463

333
39.8%
2190
No home telephone 78.0%
915
71.5%
567
64.5%
786
52.2%
480
42.7%
281
36.1%
265

274
59.9%
3294
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.8%
6

8
0.2%
13
Missing 1641 1136 1938 1402 1235 1841 0 9193
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
793
100.0%
1219
100.0%
920
100.0%
658
100.0%
734

615

5497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 53.1%
1364
27.1%
144
28.7%
206
33.5%
53
41.7%
63
35.0%
691

2
41.3%
2521
No home telephone 46.3%
1190
72.9%
387
71.3%
512
66.5%
105
58.3%
88
65.0%
1286

0
58.5%
3568
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.2%
15
Missing 6896 603 900 221 994 1857 0 11471
TOTAL 100.0%
2569
100.0%
531
100.0%
718
100.0%
158
100.0%
151
100.0%
1977

8

6104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 53.1%
1024
41.3%
513
32.3%
410
57.4%
39
37.8%
76
33.6%
444

17
41.6%
2506
No home telephone 46.2%
890
58.7%
728
67.7%
858
42.6%
29
62.2%
125
66.4%
876

60
58.2%
3506
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.2%
13
Missing 5175 2757 1159 215 375 1673 0 11354
TOTAL 100.0%
1927
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1268
100.0%
68
100.0%
201
100.0%
1320

85

6025


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 28.2%
260
43.5%
793
41.8%
704
42.7%
424
51.1%
339

3
41.4%
2520
No home telephone 71.8%
663
56.5%
1031
58.2%
980
56.6%
562
48.9%
325

6
58.5%
3561
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.0%
0

13
0.1%
7
Missing 1460 3688 3130 1847 1366 0 11491
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1824
100.0%
1684
100.0%
993
100.0%
664

22

6088


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 41.5%
1497
40.9%
1026
41.3%
2523
No home telephone 58.0%
2092
58.8%
1475
58.4%
3567
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
15
0.2%
6
0.3%
21
Missing 4950 6596 11546
TOTAL 100.0%
3604
100.0%
2507

6111


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, there is a home telephone 54.7%
202
43.4%
759
40.9%
880
35.3%
376
42.8%
208

99
41.7%
2425
No home telephone 45.3%
167
56.6%
989
58.8%
1267
64.7%
689
57.2%
278

176
58.2%
3390
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
0.1%
7
Missing 898 3886 3827 1535 605 0 10751
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
1748
100.0%
2154
100.0%
1065
100.0%
486

288

5822