Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DUAL3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 2, HH1 = 1, and NOTCELL = 1: Of all the telephone that you receive, do you get... [Choices 1 and 3 are reversed for random respondents, Choice 2 is always read second] (C2)
  1) All or almost all calls on a cell phone
  2) Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone
  3) All or almost all calls on a regular home phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 116 42.8% 42.8%
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 90 33.2% 76%
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 65 24% 100%
Missing 17386 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 87.0%
20
80.0%
16
73.3%
22
41.3%
31
18.0%
11
25.0%
16
42.5%
116
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 13.0%
3
20.0%
4
26.7%
8
32.0%
24
59.0%
36
25.0%
16
33.3%
91
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
20
23.0%
14
50.0%
32
24.2%
66
Missing 2302 2915 3138 3350 2547 2913 17165
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
75
100.0%
61
100.0%
64

273


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 38.7%
29
46.5%
20
40.7%
11
35.3%
12
20.0%
4
44.7%
17

23
39.2%
93
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 29.3%
22
4.7%
2
29.6%
8
41.2%
14
80.0%
16
55.3%
21

8
35.0%
83
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 32.0%
24
48.8%
21
29.6%
8
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
25.7%
61
Missing 2739 1886 3130 2289 1873 2537 0 14454
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
27
100.0%
34
100.0%
20
100.0%
38

36

237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 51.9%
14
0.0%
0
34.6%
36
100.0%
2
8.6%
3
63.5%
61
42.6%
116
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 48.1%
13
0.0%
0
43.3%
45
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
30.2%
29
33.5%
91
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 0.0%
0
100.0%
8
22.1%
23
0.0%
0
80.0%
28
6.3%
6
23.9%
65
Missing 9438 1127 1515 377 1110 3737 17304
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
104
100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
96

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 40.6%
56
55.6%
25
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
61.0%
25
42.8%
116
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 33.3%
46
8.9%
4
52.0%
13
100.0%
3
73.7%
14
24.4%
10
33.2%
90
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 26.1%
36
35.6%
16
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
14.6%
6
24.0%
65
Missing 6966 3953 2403 280 557 2952 17111
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
45
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
41

271


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 38.9%
14
37.1%
26
51.7%
30
49.1%
27
35.2%
19
42.5%
116
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 38.9%
14
24.3%
17
24.1%
14
34.5%
19
50.0%
27
33.3%
91
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 22.2%
8
38.6%
27
24.1%
14
16.4%
9
14.8%
8
24.2%
66
Missing 2348 5443 4756 2785 1976 17308
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
70
100.0%
58
100.0%
55
100.0%
54

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 60.3%
91
20.8%
25
42.8%
116
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 29.1%
44
38.3%
46
33.2%
90
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 10.6%
16
40.8%
49
24.0%
65
Missing 8403 8983 17386
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
120

271


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 29.4%
5
32.3%
31
63.4%
52
35.5%
11
32.4%
11

6
42.3%
110
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 11.8%
2
29.2%
28
28.0%
23
58.1%
18
38.2%
13

6
32.3%
84
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 58.8%
10
38.5%
37
8.5%
7
6.5%
2
29.4%
10

0
25.4%
66
Missing 1251 5538 5900 2569 1056 0 16314
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
82
100.0%
31
100.0%
34

12

260