Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DUAL4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 2, HH1 > 1, and NOTCELL = 1: Now thinking about all the people in your household, including yourself, of all the telephone calls that your household receives, are... [Choices 1 and 3 are reversed for random respondents, Choice 2 is always read second] (C3)
  1) All or almost all calls on a cell phone
  2) Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone
  3) All or almost all calls on a regular home phone
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 842 37.4% 37.4%
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 1037 46% 83.4%
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 352 15.6% 99%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21 .9% 99.9%
Missing 15406 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 47.1%
219
53.1%
169
44.2%
209
31.2%
158
25.2%
72
8.1%
16

0
37.5%
843
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 40.4%
188
31.4%
100
49.3%
233
52.1%
264
47.9%
137
55.1%
109

5
45.9%
1031
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 11.4%
53
13.2%
42
6.6%
31
16.2%
82
26.2%
75
34.8%
69

0
15.7%
352
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
4

0
0.9%
21
Missing 1859 2616 2695 2918 2321 2779 0 15188
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
318
100.0%
473
100.0%
507
100.0%
286
100.0%
198

5

2247


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 42.1%
77
42.6%
78
37.9%
154
42.8%
174
32.6%
114
35.5%
151

95
38.3%
748
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 43.7%
80
43.2%
79
43.1%
175
44.5%
181
51.7%
181
51.8%
220

120
46.9%
916
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 14.2%
26
14.2%
26
19.0%
77
12.8%
52
15.1%
53
11.5%
49

69
14.5%
283
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
5

14
0.4%
7
Missing 2631 1746 2752 1914 1544 2150 0 12737
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
183
100.0%
406
100.0%
407
100.0%
350
100.0%
425

298

1954


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 29.5%
395
59.6%
81
32.4%
33
60.8%
31
57.1%
16
47.8%
284

2
37.4%
840
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 53.3%
712
26.5%
36
43.1%
44
17.6%
9
25.0%
7
38.4%
228

0
46.1%
1036
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 16.2%
216
12.5%
17
24.5%
25
21.6%
11
17.9%
5
13.0%
77

0
15.6%
351
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
14
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5

0
0.9%
21
Missing 8127 998 1516 329 1116 3240 0 15326
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
136
100.0%
102
100.0%
51
100.0%
28
100.0%
594

2

2248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 32.6%
289
43.0%
201
43.6%
168
11.1%
4
41.1%
23
38.3%
154

2
37.6%
839
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 46.7%
414
45.2%
211
38.7%
149
61.1%
22
51.8%
29
49.5%
199

11
45.9%
1024
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 18.6%
165
11.8%
55
17.1%
66
27.8%
10
7.1%
4
12.2%
49

3
15.6%
349
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
21
Missing 6216 3532 2042 247 520 2591 0 15148
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
467
100.0%
385
100.0%
36
100.0%
56
100.0%
402

16

2233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 36.6%
82
39.4%
285
40.1%
259
35.9%
133
29.6%
84

0
37.5%
843
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 38.4%
86
42.4%
307
44.6%
288
49.2%
182
59.9%
170

3
46.0%
1033
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 25.0%
56
16.9%
122
14.4%
93
14.3%
53
9.9%
28

0
15.7%
352
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
2

0
0.9%
20
Missing 2159 4789 4169 2470 1744 0 15331
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
724
100.0%
646
100.0%
370
100.0%
284

3

2248


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 37.9%
510
36.7%
332
37.4%
842
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 47.9%
644
43.4%
393
46.1%
1037
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 13.6%
183
18.6%
168
15.6%
351
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
8
1.3%
12
0.9%
20
Missing 7209 8197 15406
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
905

2250


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
All or almost all calls on a cell phone 35.7%
66
31.6%
209
37.9%
303
41.7%
144
50.9%
88

32
37.4%
810
Some on a cell phone and some on a regular home phone 44.3%
82
53.3%
353
46.6%
372
40.3%
139
33.5%
58

33
46.4%
1004
All or almost all calls on a regular home phone 18.9%
35
14.0%
93
15.5%
124
17.4%
60
11.6%
20

19
15.3%
332
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
2
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.0%
7

3
0.8%
18
Missing 1082 4971 5183 2256 916 0 14408
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
662
100.0%
799
100.0%
345
100.0%
173

87

2164