Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MONEY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 2: We'd like to send you $5 for your time. Can I please have your full name and a mailing address where we can send you the money?
  1) Respondent wants the money
  9) Respondent does not want the money (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Respondent wants the money 4330 70.9% 70.9%
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 1781 29.1% 100%
Missing 11546 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 75.1%
998
67.7%
1009
74.2%
870
66.5%
721
73.2%
480
68.6%
242

11
71.0%
4320
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 24.9%
331
32.3%
481
25.8%
302
33.5%
364
26.8%
176
31.4%
111

16
29.0%
1765
Missing 995 1445 1996 2340 1951 2623 0 11350
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1172
100.0%
1085
100.0%
656
100.0%
353

27

6085


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 85.8%
1007
82.2%
652
68.3%
833
72.0%
662
63.2%
416
54.2%
398

363
72.2%
3968
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 14.2%
166
17.8%
141
31.7%
386
28.0%
258
36.8%
242
45.8%
336

251
27.8%
1529
Missing 1641 1136 1938 1402 1235 1841 0 9193
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
793
100.0%
1219
100.0%
920
100.0%
658
100.0%
734

614

5497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 65.1%
1673
72.5%
385
77.7%
558
96.2%
153
82.1%
124
72.7%
1437

0
70.9%
4330
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 34.9%
895
27.5%
146
22.3%
160
3.8%
6
17.9%
27
27.3%
540

8
29.1%
1774
Missing 6896 603 900 221 994 1857 0 11471
TOTAL 100.0%
2568
100.0%
531
100.0%
718
100.0%
159
100.0%
151
100.0%
1977

8

6104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 69.9%
1347
71.8%
892
73.7%
935
33.8%
23
78.5%
157
71.4%
942

34
71.3%
4296
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 30.1%
581
28.2%
350
26.3%
333
66.2%
45
21.5%
43
28.6%
378

50
28.7%
1730
Missing 5175 2757 1159 215 375 1673 0 11354
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1268
100.0%
68
100.0%
200
100.0%
1320

84

6026


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 79.1%
730
76.2%
1390
70.2%
1183
59.9%
595
63.9%
424

10
71.0%
4322
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 20.9%
193
23.8%
435
29.8%
501
40.1%
398
36.1%
240

13
29.0%
1767
Missing 1460 3688 3130 1847 1366 0 11491
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1825
100.0%
1684
100.0%
993
100.0%
664

23

6089


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 70.2%
2531
71.8%
1799
70.9%
4330
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 29.8%
1073
28.2%
708
29.1%
1781
Missing 4950 6596 11546
TOTAL 100.0%
3604
100.0%
2507

6111


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Respondent wants the money 65.6%
242
64.6%
1129
72.6%
1564
78.4%
835
80.4%
390

170
71.5%
4160
Respondent does not want the money (VOL.) 34.4%
127
35.4%
618
27.4%
591
21.6%
230
19.6%
95

120
28.5%
1661
Missing 898 3886 3827 1535 605 0 10751
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
1747
100.0%
2155
100.0%
1065
100.0%
485

290

5821