Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PHONEUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Household phone use
  1) Landline only
  2) Dual, uses cell phone sometimes
  3) Dual/mostly uses cell phone
  4) Cell phone only
  5) Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone
  6) Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Landline only 2424 13.7% 13.7%
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 8783 49.7% 63.4%
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 2797 15.8% 79.2%
Cell phone only 3567 20.2% 99.4%
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 64 .4% 99.8%
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 21 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Landline only 7.9%
183
11.4%
334
10.4%
328
9.1%
312
13.0%
338
29.3%
873

56
13.6%
2368
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 35.1%
816
29.5%
866
47.8%
1513
57.6%
1971
63.7%
1661
62.3%
1854

102
49.8%
8681
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 20.8%
483
19.5%
573
20.7%
656
18.3%
627
11.2%
291
5.0%
150

17
15.9%
2780
Cell phone only 36.2%
842
39.2%
1151
21.2%
670
14.5%
495
11.9%
310
3.1%
92

8
20.4%
3560
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.0%
0
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
0.3%
7
0.3%
8

27
0.2%
38
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3424
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

223

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Landline only 29.8%
839
20.6%
398
13.3%
420
5.0%
117
4.2%
79
1.9%
50

521
13.0%
1903
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 27.5%
773
38.9%
750
46.6%
1471
54.9%
1275
59.5%
1126
63.8%
1641

1747
47.9%
7036
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 10.2%
288
11.1%
214
15.0%
474
19.4%
450
21.1%
399
23.6%
607

365
16.6%
2432
Cell phone only 32.5%
915
29.4%
567
24.9%
786
20.7%
480
14.9%
281
10.3%
265

274
22.4%
3294
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5

53
0.1%
12
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.2%
6

8
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1892
100.0%
2574

2968

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Landline only 11.0%
1037
9.3%
105
16.7%
271
26.3%
100
35.5%
406
12.4%
477

28
13.6%
2396
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 60.2%
5701
34.6%
393
37.2%
603
26.8%
102
50.4%
577
36.1%
1383

25
49.8%
8759
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 15.8%
1495
21.8%
247
14.4%
233
17.1%
65
6.2%
71
17.8%
684

2
15.9%
2795
Cell phone only 12.6%
1190
34.1%
387
31.6%
512
27.6%
105
7.7%
88
33.6%
1286

0
20.3%
3568
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.3%
26
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.3%
3
0.1%
3

21
0.2%
43
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3833

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Landline only 15.5%
1098
13.7%
549
9.1%
222
14.9%
42
15.1%
87
12.5%
373

53
13.6%
2371
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 55.5%
3939
51.3%
2051
40.1%
974
65.6%
185
46.5%
268
42.1%
1261

106
49.9%
8678
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 16.0%
1140
16.3%
650
15.0%
363
9.2%
26
16.7%
96
15.9%
476

47
15.8%
2751
Cell phone only 12.5%
890
18.2%
728
35.3%
858
10.3%
29
21.7%
125
29.3%
876

60
20.2%
3506
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.3%
23
0.5%
21
0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8

2
0.4%
63
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

276

17382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Landline only 28.9%
689
17.7%
974
9.2%
443
6.7%
191
5.4%
109

20
13.7%
2406
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 33.6%
801
47.4%
2612
52.6%
2532
55.0%
1562
61.9%
1256

20
49.8%
8763
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 9.3%
222
16.1%
885
17.5%
844
18.0%
511
16.5%
335

0
15.9%
2797
Cell phone only 27.8%
663
18.7%
1031
20.4%
980
19.8%
562
16.0%
325

6
20.3%
3561
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.3%
8
0.2%
11
0.3%
16
0.2%
7
0.2%
4

19
0.3%
46
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.0%
0

13
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Landline only 11.8%
1007
15.6%
1417
13.7%
2424
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 46.0%
3939
53.2%
4844
49.7%
8783
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 17.2%
1469
14.6%
1328
15.8%
2797
Cell phone only 24.5%
2092
16.2%
1475
20.2%
3567
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.4%
32
0.4%
33
0.4%
65
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Landline only 17.4%
221
13.6%
764
11.0%
655
12.5%
325
16.3%
178

283
12.9%
2143
Dual, uses cell phone sometimes 55.2%
700
54.0%
3043
50.8%
3036
42.6%
1107
40.2%
439

459
50.2%
8325
Dual/mostly uses cell phone 14.1%
179
14.8%
833
16.6%
990
18.5%
480
17.4%
190

125
16.1%
2672
Cell phone only 13.2%
167
17.6%
989
21.2%
1267
26.5%
689
25.5%
278

176
20.5%
3390
Landline, doesn't know if R has a cell phone 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.5%
6

28
0.2%
36
Cell phone, doesn't know if R has a landline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5980
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1091

1084

16573