Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ABORTN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think abortion should be... [Choices were read in reverse order for random half of the sample] (Combination of ABORTN_A and ABORTN_B)
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal in all cases 2885 16.3% 16.3%
Legal in most cases 5396 30.6% 46.9%
Illegal in most cases 4836 27.4% 74.3%
Illegal in all cases 3062 17.3% 91.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1478 8.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 19.7%
457
18.9%
555
17.1%
543
14.9%
510
17.5%
455
11.3%
336

30
16.4%
2856
Legal in most cases 32.4%
752
30.4%
893
32.0%
1012
31.4%
1077
31.3%
816
26.1%
776

69
30.5%
5326
Illegal in most cases 25.7%
597
27.0%
792
27.5%
871
27.4%
939
26.5%
692
29.8%
888

56
27.4%
4779
Illegal in all cases 17.9%
416
18.0%
527
15.4%
489
16.1%
551
15.5%
404
21.8%
650

25
17.4%
3037
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
101
5.7%
167
8.0%
252
10.2%
349
9.2%
240
11.0%
327

43
8.2%
1436
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2934
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

223

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 16.3%
460
18.9%
364
14.3%
453
18.4%
428
15.0%
284
17.7%
455

440
16.6%
2444
Legal in most cases 22.4%
630
27.6%
532
29.8%
941
36.6%
849
35.0%
662
37.5%
966

818
31.2%
4580
Illegal in most cases 24.0%
676
29.7%
573
30.1%
951
26.8%
621
29.1%
550
28.8%
742

723
28.0%
4113
Illegal in all cases 25.1%
707
16.3%
314
19.0%
599
12.2%
283
14.0%
265
10.3%
266

628
16.6%
2434
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.1%
341
7.6%
146
6.8%
214
6.0%
140
7.0%
132
5.7%
146

359
7.6%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2968

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.5%
1280
21.9%
248
21.0%
340
11.1%
42
11.7%
134
21.4%
822

18
16.3%
2866
Legal in most cases 29.6%
2802
37.1%
421
33.6%
543
30.6%
116
24.7%
283
31.5%
1206

25
30.6%
5371
Illegal in most cases 31.0%
2937
16.4%
186
24.0%
388
24.5%
93
25.2%
288
24.3%
931

12
27.4%
4823
Illegal in all cases 18.2%
1721
15.3%
174
11.9%
192
22.2%
84
24.5%
280
15.8%
607

3
17.4%
3058
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.7%
724
9.3%
105
9.6%
155
11.6%
44
13.9%
159
7.0%
267

23
8.3%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1618
100.0%
379
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3833

81

17572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 11.8%
839
11.7%
469
10.8%
261
44.7%
126
34.8%
200
31.6%
945

45
16.3%
2840
Legal in most cases 27.9%
1983
32.2%
1287
25.5%
619
32.6%
92
43.7%
251
35.4%
1061

103
30.5%
5293
Illegal in most cases 31.1%
2207
28.6%
1143
34.2%
829
2.5%
7
13.4%
77
17.4%
521

51
27.5%
4784
Illegal in all cases 20.7%
1470
17.6%
704
23.0%
559
13.1%
37
2.3%
13
8.8%
262

16
17.5%
3045
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.5%
604
9.9%
396
6.6%
159
7.1%
20
5.9%
34
6.8%
205

61
8.2%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
575
100.0%
2994

276

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 11.8%
281
15.7%
866
16.4%
791
17.8%
507
21.3%
433

7
16.4%
2878
Legal in most cases 19.9%
474
30.1%
1659
29.5%
1419
37.1%
1053
37.4%
759

34
30.5%
5364
Illegal in most cases 27.5%
656
27.9%
1536
28.6%
1375
26.8%
761
24.4%
496

13
27.4%
4824
Illegal in all cases 29.3%
699
18.8%
1035
16.7%
804
11.1%
315
9.9%
200

9
17.4%
3053
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.5%
274
7.6%
417
8.8%
425
7.2%
205
7.0%
142

16
8.3%
1463
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2841
100.0%
2030

79

17582


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.7%
1176
18.8%
1709
16.3%
2885
Legal in most cases 30.1%
2575
31.0%
2821
30.6%
5396
Illegal in most cases 30.2%
2581
24.8%
2255
27.4%
4836
Illegal in all cases 17.0%
1457
17.6%
1605
17.3%
3062
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.9%
765
7.8%
713
8.4%
1478
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Legal in all cases 4.4%
56
9.0%
507
16.0%
955
27.1%
704
46.5%
507

155
16.5%
2729
Legal in most cases 12.4%
157
24.1%
1359
38.1%
2279
42.5%
1105
25.6%
279

217
31.3%
5179
Illegal in most cases 36.9%
468
37.1%
2092
27.0%
1617
14.0%
364
11.7%
128

168
28.2%
4669
Illegal in all cases 41.2%
522
22.8%
1283
10.6%
635
8.3%
217
11.1%
121

283
16.8%
2778
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
64
7.0%
393
8.3%
494
8.1%
210
5.0%
55

261
7.3%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5980
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1084

16571