Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


GOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of the Republican Party very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Combination of GOP_A and GOP_B)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 1143 6.5% 6.5%
Mostly favorable 5949 33.7% 40.2%
Mostly unfavorable 5567 31.5% 71.7%
Very unfavorable 3219 18.2% 89.9%
Never heard of (VOL.) 30 .2% 90.1%
Can't rate (VOL.) 992 5.6% 95.7%
Refused (VOL.) 757 4.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 8.2%
191
6.7%
198
9.3%
296
5.0%
171
4.4%
116
5.7%
170

1
6.6%
1142
Mostly favorable 39.7%
922
33.2%
973
37.1%
1175
31.5%
1078
29.3%
765
32.3%
961

74
33.7%
5874
Mostly unfavorable 29.2%
678
32.5%
953
32.0%
1013
32.7%
1120
32.8%
855
30.2%
898

50
31.7%
5517
Very unfavorable 14.0%
325
15.9%
468
15.3%
483
18.7%
640
23.4%
609
21.5%
639

55
18.2%
3164
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
0.3%
9
0.2%
7

0
0.2%
29
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.6%
131
5.1%
151
4.4%
139
6.2%
213
5.8%
152
5.9%
176

29
5.5%
962
Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
75
6.5%
192
1.9%
61
5.5%
190
3.9%
101
4.2%
124

13
4.3%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
2322
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2975

222

17431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 10.7%
302
8.1%
157
6.2%
197
5.4%
126
5.4%
102
4.6%
118

142
6.8%
1002
Mostly favorable 25.7%
722
29.1%
561
37.5%
1185
33.6%
781
40.7%
770
38.5%
992

939
34.1%
5011
Mostly unfavorable 26.2%
737
26.4%
509
28.2%
891
38.3%
890
32.9%
622
39.1%
1007

912
31.7%
4656
Very unfavorable 23.5%
660
22.3%
431
18.4%
580
16.9%
392
15.3%
290
15.2%
391

476
18.7%
2744
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.4%
10
0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.1%
22
Can't rate (VOL.) 7.6%
215
3.4%
65
7.0%
222
5.1%
119
3.7%
70
2.0%
52

249
5.1%
743
Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
167
10.1%
194
2.7%
84
0.6%
13
2.1%
39
0.7%
17

243
3.5%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
2813
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3159
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2577

2968

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 5.9%
555
7.1%
81
4.9%
80
14.2%
54
6.6%
76
7.6%
293

3
6.5%
1139
Mostly favorable 36.5%
3458
23.1%
262
26.7%
432
28.7%
109
30.0%
344
34.6%
1327

17
33.8%
5932
Mostly unfavorable 32.1%
3042
30.1%
341
30.5%
493
30.8%
117
25.2%
289
32.7%
1253

32
31.5%
5535
Very unfavorable 16.2%
1533
25.1%
285
24.6%
398
19.5%
74
24.6%
282
16.3%
625

22
18.2%
3197
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
30
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.2%
489
6.6%
75
7.6%
123
2.4%
9
8.6%
99
5.1%
197

0
5.6%
992
Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
360
7.9%
90
5.6%
90
4.5%
17
4.8%
55
3.6%
138

8
4.3%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3833

82

17575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 6.2%
437
7.6%
305
8.5%
206
9.2%
26
2.8%
16
4.6%
137

17
6.5%
1127
Mostly favorable 37.3%
2651
33.9%
1355
36.3%
882
29.8%
84
21.7%
125
25.7%
770

82
33.7%
5867
Mostly unfavorable 28.7%
2042
32.3%
1293
34.6%
840
34.4%
97
32.5%
187
35.0%
1049

60
31.7%
5508
Very unfavorable 17.7%
1255
15.4%
615
13.0%
316
23.0%
65
33.0%
190
23.9%
714

65
18.1%
3155
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
10
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
6

0
0.2%
29
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.9%
420
5.0%
198
5.1%
125
2.1%
6
7.5%
43
6.0%
179

22
5.6%
971
Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
289
5.7%
227
2.5%
61
1.4%
4
1.6%
9
4.6%
138

30
4.2%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
7104
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2430
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

276

17385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 9.4%
223
8.1%
449
6.1%
295
4.8%
136
1.8%
37

3
6.5%
1140
Mostly favorable 27.5%
656
31.2%
1723
38.6%
1859
37.1%
1055
31.5%
639

17
33.7%
5932
Mostly unfavorable 21.9%
521
30.9%
1704
29.5%
1422
38.4%
1090
39.8%
808

22
31.5%
5545
Very unfavorable 19.7%
469
17.8%
983
18.0%
866
14.2%
403
23.7%
481

16
18.2%
3202
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.3%
7
0.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

6
0.1%
23
Can't rate (VOL.) 10.3%
245
7.1%
393
4.3%
207
3.3%
93
2.3%
47

7
5.6%
985
Refused (VOL.) 11.0%
262
4.5%
246
3.4%
164
2.2%
63
0.8%
16

6
4.3%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5514
100.0%
4813
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2028

77

17578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 7.9%
673
5.2%
470
6.5%
1143
Mostly favorable 33.3%
2845
34.1%
3104
33.7%
5949
Mostly unfavorable 31.4%
2682
31.7%
2885
31.5%
5567
Very unfavorable 18.5%
1586
17.9%
1634
18.2%
3220
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.2%
21
0.1%
9
0.2%
30
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.3%
371
6.8%
621
5.6%
992
Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
376
4.2%
381
4.3%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9104

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.6%
147
7.6%
429
5.5%
326
3.6%
93
6.2%
68

82
6.4%
1063
Mostly favorable 48.0%
609
45.6%
2570
30.8%
1840
20.4%
531
18.1%
197

202
34.7%
5747
Mostly unfavorable 21.4%
271
27.2%
1532
37.3%
2229
38.0%
989
31.8%
347

199
32.4%
5368
Very unfavorable 13.2%
167
11.2%
631
18.0%
1074
29.7%
773
37.6%
410

164
18.4%
3055
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.0%
0

9
0.1%
20
Can't rate (VOL.) 4.5%
57
3.5%
196
5.9%
353
4.8%
124
1.5%
16

247
4.5%
746
Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
17
4.7%
262
2.7%
159
3.2%
84
4.9%
53

182
3.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1091

1085

16574