Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


DEMS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is your overall opinion of the Democratic Party very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable, or very unfavorable? (Combination of DEMS_A and DEMS_B)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Never heard of (VOL.)
  8) Can't rate (VOL.)
  9) Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 2036 11.5% 11.5%
Mostly favorable 6536 37% 48.5%
Mostly unfavorable 4261 24.1% 72.6%
Very unfavorable 3036 17.2% 89.8%
Never heard of (VOL.) 13 .1% 89.9%
Can't rate (VOL.) 1097 6.2% 96.1%
Refused (VOL.) 677 3.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 11.8%
274
10.9%
320
12.6%
400
12.3%
420
11.4%
297
9.7%
288

38
11.5%
1999
Mostly favorable 45.4%
1054
41.3%
1211
35.0%
1109
32.6%
1115
35.4%
922
35.0%
1043

81
37.0%
6454
Mostly unfavorable 23.7%
551
22.7%
665
27.1%
860
25.7%
881
23.4%
609
22.3%
664

32
24.3%
4230
Very unfavorable 9.5%
220
11.4%
336
17.1%
542
18.6%
637
21.4%
557
24.0%
713

32
17.2%
3005
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.0%
116
7.6%
224
5.5%
174
6.8%
234
6.1%
160
5.1%
151

37
6.1%
1059
Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
109
6.1%
179
2.5%
80
3.8%
131
2.4%
63
3.8%
114

2
3.9%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2608
100.0%
2976

222

17436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 17.5%
492
16.4%
316
13.1%
415
9.2%
213
8.6%
162
6.4%
166

271
12.0%
1764
Mostly favorable 38.2%
1076
34.7%
669
40.3%
1273
38.1%
884
34.8%
658
36.4%
937

1038
37.4%
5497
Mostly unfavorable 16.1%
452
19.2%
371
22.7%
717
28.5%
662
31.0%
587
32.2%
829

642
24.6%
3618
Very unfavorable 14.2%
400
14.4%
277
14.3%
450
19.1%
444
20.5%
388
21.1%
543

533
17.0%
2502
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 7.3%
206
6.2%
120
8.4%
265
3.6%
83
3.4%
65
2.5%
64

294
5.5%
803
Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
175
9.1%
175
1.1%
36
1.5%
34
1.7%
32
1.4%
36

189
3.3%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1928
100.0%
3156
100.0%
2320
100.0%
1892
100.0%
2575

2967

14685


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 9.8%
925
17.4%
197
14.3%
231
16.3%
62
12.7%
145
12.0%
460

15
11.5%
2020
Mostly favorable 33.3%
3150
44.4%
504
36.0%
583
42.9%
163
34.5%
395
44.4%
1701

41
37.0%
6496
Mostly unfavorable 26.9%
2542
14.6%
166
19.3%
313
17.9%
68
20.9%
239
24.3%
931

2
24.2%
4259
Very unfavorable 20.5%
1943
10.5%
119
18.7%
303
12.4%
47
19.3%
221
10.3%
394

9
17.2%
3027
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.3%
600
6.5%
74
6.7%
109
5.3%
20
7.6%
87
5.2%
200

7
6.2%
1090
Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
297
6.5%
74
4.9%
79
4.5%
17
4.7%
54
3.8%
147

8
3.8%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1618
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3833

82

17573


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 12.0%
851
11.7%
469
11.2%
273
13.1%
37
12.5%
72
10.1%
301

33
11.5%
2003
Mostly favorable 33.0%
2341
39.2%
1569
29.5%
717
55.8%
158
52.6%
303
45.0%
1347

101
37.0%
6435
Mostly unfavorable 25.0%
1774
24.1%
962
28.6%
695
15.2%
43
16.5%
95
20.8%
623

68
24.1%
4192
Very unfavorable 20.5%
1453
14.8%
590
20.4%
496
13.1%
37
6.4%
37
13.2%
394

29
17.3%
3007
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 6.1%
436
5.1%
205
6.7%
162
1.4%
4
9.0%
52
7.0%
209

29
6.1%
1068
Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
234
5.1%
204
3.5%
84
1.4%
4
3.0%
17
4.0%
119

15
3.8%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
7102
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 20.9%
498
12.3%
678
8.1%
392
8.4%
238
10.3%
208

23
11.5%
2014
Mostly favorable 31.2%
744
34.9%
1923
39.2%
1889
38.5%
1095
42.6%
864

21
37.1%
6515
Mostly unfavorable 13.6%
325
22.7%
1253
27.8%
1338
27.9%
794
27.1%
549

2
24.2%
4259
Very unfavorable 14.6%
348
17.5%
964
16.8%
809
20.5%
581
15.8%
320

14
17.2%
3022
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.4%
10
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 10.7%
254
8.3%
460
4.4%
214
3.2%
92
3.3%
66

10
6.2%
1086
Refused (VOL.) 8.6%
204
4.2%
232
3.6%
172
1.4%
41
1.0%
21

7
3.8%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2841
100.0%
2028

77

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 10.7%
916
12.3%
1120
11.5%
2036
Mostly favorable 32.9%
2812
40.9%
3724
37.0%
6536
Mostly unfavorable 25.9%
2216
22.5%
2046
24.1%
4262
Very unfavorable 21.1%
1805
13.5%
1232
17.2%
3037
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 5.6%
483
6.7%
613
6.2%
1096
Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
315
4.0%
363
3.8%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9104

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very favorable 7.2%
91
8.4%
472
11.2%
670
18.9%
492
14.7%
160

152
11.4%
1885
Mostly favorable 12.2%
155
23.0%
1294
47.3%
2831
54.6%
1420
51.6%
562

274
37.8%
6262
Mostly unfavorable 27.3%
346
32.5%
1833
23.3%
1392
14.7%
382
16.5%
180

129
24.9%
4133
Very unfavorable 48.4%
614
27.3%
1538
9.0%
538
5.1%
132
10.6%
116

99
17.7%
2938
Never heard of (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.3%
3

0
0.1%
13
Can't rate (VOL.) 2.8%
36
4.2%
237
7.2%
430
3.7%
95
3.2%
35

264
5.0%
833
Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
27
4.5%
253
2.0%
121
2.9%
76
3.1%
34

167
3.1%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1085

16575