Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OWNFIN_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now thinking about your own personal finances... How would you rate your own personal financial situation? Would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape financially? (Q107)
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 526 6% 6%
Good shape 2706 30.7% 36.7%
Only fair shape 3158 35.8% 72.5%
Poor shape 2262 25.6% 98.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 176 2% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.6%
42
5.0%
70
6.0%
98
7.2%
123
5.1%
65
7.4%
112

16
5.9%
510
Good shape 29.2%
341
28.6%
402
26.8%
435
32.1%
551
30.4%
390
36.3%
550

37
30.6%
2669
Only fair shape 42.3%
493
30.7%
432
39.8%
647
34.3%
588
34.9%
447
34.2%
518

33
35.9%
3125
Poor shape 24.2%
282
35.7%
502
24.5%
398
24.9%
427
27.1%
347
18.6%
282

24
25.7%
2238
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
8
0.1%
2
3.0%
48
1.6%
27
2.6%
33
3.4%
52

7
2.0%
170
Missing 1158 1528 1540 1711 1325 1463 0 8725
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1716
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1514

117

8712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.9%
14
4.1%
40
1.9%
29
9.5%
104
7.7%
72
16.6%
210

57
6.3%
469
Good shape 10.7%
173
17.3%
167
34.0%
531
27.8%
305
49.3%
459
50.5%
640

431
30.6%
2275
Only fair shape 37.6%
607
44.3%
429
38.8%
606
38.6%
423
27.3%
254
26.2%
332

506
35.6%
2651
Poor shape 50.0%
808
32.3%
313
25.0%
390
22.4%
245
13.7%
128
6.1%
77

302
26.4%
1961
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
14
2.0%
19
0.4%
7
1.7%
19
1.9%
18
0.6%
8

91
1.1%
85
Missing 1199 962 1594 1226 962 1308 0 7251
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1096
100.0%
931
100.0%
1267

1387

7441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Excellent shape 7.9%
363
2.8%
16
4.7%
41
7.7%
17
3.2%
17
3.6%
71

0
6.0%
525
Good shape 35.5%
1637
17.5%
101
23.4%
204
11.3%
25
30.6%
161
28.5%
567

10
30.7%
2695
Only fair shape 34.5%
1588
32.5%
187
35.2%
307
27.9%
62
42.1%
222
39.3%
782

10
35.8%
3148
Poor shape 19.2%
884
47.2%
272
36.2%
315
53.2%
118
20.7%
109
27.9%
555

9
25.6%
2253
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
134
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
0.8%
15

5
1.9%
171
Missing 4859 558 747 157 617 1843 0 8781
TOTAL 100.0%
4606
100.0%
576
100.0%
871
100.0%
222
100.0%
527
100.0%
1990

34

8792


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.8%
200
6.2%
125
4.9%
67
2.0%
3
4.4%
10
7.3%
105

16
5.9%
510
Good shape 31.9%
1109
31.1%
628
31.5%
428
44.7%
67
32.2%
73
25.0%
359

42
30.7%
2664
Only fair shape 36.3%
1261
37.3%
753
35.1%
478
26.7%
40
41.9%
95
33.7%
484

47
35.9%
3111
Poor shape 24.0%
835
24.0%
485
26.2%
356
21.3%
32
21.6%
49
31.7%
456

50
25.5%
2213
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
67
1.3%
27
2.3%
31
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
34

9
1.9%
167
Missing 3630 1981 1068 133 350 1554 0 8716
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
2018
100.0%
1360
100.0%
150
100.0%
227
100.0%
1438

164

8665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.5%
6
3.4%
97
7.1%
165
10.7%
151
10.5%
104

3
5.9%
523
Good shape 16.4%
198
25.6%
733
30.3%
705
39.6%
561
49.9%
494

16
30.6%
2691
Only fair shape 41.0%
494
37.2%
1064
35.2%
819
33.4%
472
30.9%
306

2
35.8%
3155
Poor shape 39.1%
472
33.1%
947
24.2%
565
14.6%
206
6.9%
68

4
25.7%
2258
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
36
0.8%
22
3.3%
76
1.8%
25
1.7%
17

0
2.0%
176
Missing 1177 2649 2485 1426 1040 0 8777
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
2863
100.0%
2330
100.0%
1415
100.0%
989

25

8803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 6.4%
274
5.5%
252
6.0%
526
Good shape 29.2%
1250
32.0%
1457
30.7%
2707
Only fair shape 35.3%
1508
36.2%
1650
35.8%
3158
Poor shape 27.0%
1153
24.3%
1109
25.6%
2262
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
89
1.9%
87
2.0%
176
Missing 4280 4549 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4274
100.0%
4555

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Excellent shape 9.9%
60
6.6%
187
5.5%
168
6.8%
84
4.2%
23

5
6.3%
522
Good shape 28.6%
174
33.1%
943
33.0%
1008
28.4%
350
28.9%
160

72
31.7%
2635
Only fair shape 34.6%
211
38.0%
1084
36.0%
1100
36.3%
448
25.3%
140

175
35.9%
2983
Poor shape 25.9%
158
20.7%
590
23.2%
710
26.9%
332
40.1%
222

250
24.2%
2012
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
6
1.7%
48
2.3%
71
1.6%
20
1.6%
9

21
1.9%
154
Missing 659 2782 2924 1367 535 0 8267
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2852
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1234
100.0%
554

523

8306