Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


GVFUND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose, or strongly oppose allowing churches and other houses of worship to apply, along with other organizations, for government funding to provide social services such as job training or drug treatment counseling to people who need them? (Combination of GVFUND_A and GVFUND_B)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 4498 25.5% 25.5%
Favor 7731 43.8% 69.3%
Oppose 2765 15.7% 85%
Strongly oppose 1721 9.7% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 943 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 27.9%
649
27.9%
818
34.7%
1100
26.6%
912
17.7%
462
17.2%
513

44
25.5%
4454
Favor 54.1%
1257
47.4%
1392
41.6%
1318
43.1%
1475
40.5%
1057
38.8%
1156

76
43.9%
7655
Oppose 9.4%
219
12.1%
355
10.6%
335
16.4%
561
22.2%
580
21.8%
648

67
15.5%
2698
Strongly oppose 5.1%
119
8.2%
242
9.0%
286
9.3%
319
13.8%
361
12.7%
377

16
9.8%
1704
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
80
4.4%
128
4.1%
129
4.6%
157
5.6%
147
9.5%
282

19
5.3%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3424
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 35.9%
1011
25.1%
484
29.2%
921
22.7%
527
22.4%
424
19.9%
512

619
26.4%
3879
Favor 39.9%
1123
44.7%
862
43.4%
1372
46.5%
1079
43.7%
826
47.0%
1209

1259
44.1%
6471
Oppose 10.7%
302
14.9%
287
14.7%
463
16.1%
374
19.0%
360
16.9%
435

543
15.1%
2221
Strongly oppose 8.1%
228
10.6%
205
6.1%
193
11.3%
263
9.9%
187
14.0%
360

285
9.8%
1436
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
150
4.7%
91
6.6%
209
3.4%
79
5.0%
95
2.3%
59

260
4.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1892
100.0%
2575

2966

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.1%
2281
30.0%
340
26.3%
426
42.1%
160
18.0%
206
27.7%
1060

26
25.5%
4473
Favor 43.5%
4117
42.2%
479
35.0%
567
44.7%
170
40.1%
459
50.0%
1918

20
43.9%
7710
Oppose 16.8%
1587
15.6%
177
18.2%
294
5.0%
19
22.4%
257
10.8%
413

18
15.6%
2747
Strongly oppose 9.8%
925
7.9%
90
16.1%
260
7.1%
27
10.1%
116
7.7%
294

9
9.7%
1712
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
554
4.2%
48
4.4%
71
1.1%
4
9.4%
108
3.9%
148

9
5.3%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1618
100.0%
380
100.0%
1146
100.0%
3833

82

17575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 27.2%
1932
24.3%
970
33.0%
800
27.7%
78
21.1%
122
18.3%
547

49
25.6%
4449
Favor 39.7%
2823
49.9%
1996
43.7%
1060
46.1%
130
50.3%
290
43.7%
1307

126
43.8%
7606
Oppose 17.5%
1240
15.5%
619
11.0%
266
13.1%
37
13.0%
75
16.6%
497

31
15.7%
2734
Strongly oppose 9.6%
680
7.0%
279
8.6%
208
10.3%
29
8.0%
46
15.0%
449

30
9.7%
1691
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
428
3.4%
136
3.8%
93
2.8%
8
7.6%
44
6.5%
194

40
5.2%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
577
100.0%
2994

276

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 32.7%
780
27.3%
1504
24.1%
1161
21.5%
609
20.4%
414

31
25.4%
4468
Favor 43.5%
1037
42.2%
2324
45.3%
2183
43.3%
1228
46.7%
947

12
43.9%
7719
Oppose 11.7%
280
14.7%
809
15.5%
745
18.6%
527
19.1%
387

15
15.6%
2748
Strongly oppose 6.5%
155
9.2%
507
10.8%
518
11.6%
329
10.0%
203

8
9.7%
1712
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
132
6.7%
368
4.3%
207
5.1%
146
3.8%
78

11
5.3%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

77

17578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.7%
1938
28.1%
2560
25.5%
4498
Favor 43.3%
3707
44.2%
4024
43.8%
7731
Oppose 17.4%
1489
14.0%
1276
15.7%
2765
Strongly oppose 11.8%
1009
7.8%
712
9.7%
1721
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
411
5.8%
532
5.3%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9104

17658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.6%
337
24.6%
1384
27.6%
1649
23.8%
619
30.3%
331

177
26.1%
4320
Favor 34.4%
437
42.7%
2406
45.2%
2703
50.2%
1306
39.2%
428

452
43.9%
7280
Oppose 17.6%
223
19.0%
1070
14.4%
860
12.6%
327
10.4%
114

172
15.6%
2594
Strongly oppose 15.8%
200
8.8%
498
9.5%
570
9.3%
241
12.5%
136

76
9.9%
1645
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.7%
72
4.9%
275
3.3%
200
4.2%
108
7.5%
82

207
4.4%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1091

1084

16576