Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your age? [Note: A code of '99' represents that a respondent refused to answer or did not know the answer to this question.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 34
  3) 35 to 44
  4) 45 to 54
  5) 55 to 64
  6) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 to 24 2324 13.3% 13.3%
25 to 34 2935 16.8% 30.1%
35 to 44 3167 18.2% 48.3%
45 to 54 3425 19.6% 67.9%
55 to 64 2607 15% 82.9%
65 or older 2976 17.1% 100%
Missing 222 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
2324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2324
25 to 34 0.0%
0
100.0%
2935
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
2935
35 to 44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
3167
45 to 54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3425
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
3425
55 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2607
0.0%
0
15.0%
2607
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2976
17.1%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 16.7%
465
15.3%
295
13.9%
437
10.1%
234
11.5%
217
10.1%
257

419
13.1%
1905
25 to 34 19.7%
549
20.1%
386
18.6%
584
17.3%
399
16.7%
315
13.8%
350

352
17.7%
2583
35 to 44 20.0%
557
13.4%
257
16.9%
530
22.0%
508
24.9%
470
22.1%
562

284
19.8%
2884
45 to 54 13.2%
368
13.1%
253
18.5%
582
20.6%
475
23.7%
447
30.8%
782

518
19.9%
2907
55 to 64 10.9%
303
16.2%
311
14.7%
463
16.8%
387
15.5%
292
14.8%
377

474
14.6%
2133
65 or older 19.6%
547
22.0%
423
17.3%
543
13.3%
306
7.8%
147
8.5%
215

796
14.9%
2181
Missing 25 4 19 13 6 33 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
2789
100.0%
1925
100.0%
3139
100.0%
2309
100.0%
1888
100.0%
2543

2843

14593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 2.4%
227
17.4%
197
0.9%
15
4.5%
17
0.2%
2
48.7%
1859

5
13.3%
2317
25 to 34 14.9%
1394
30.6%
347
7.7%
123
28.7%
109
1.0%
11
24.9%
950

0
16.9%
2934
35 to 44 22.4%
2097
22.2%
252
18.4%
294
19.5%
74
1.0%
11
11.3%
433

7
18.2%
3161
45 to 54 24.1%
2254
18.1%
205
28.7%
459
27.9%
106
6.1%
68
8.5%
323

11
19.6%
3415
55 to 64 17.9%
1669
7.7%
87
27.2%
436
13.2%
50
16.8%
186
4.6%
174

5
15.0%
2602
65 or older 18.3%
1709
4.0%
45
17.2%
275
6.3%
24
75.0%
832
2.0%
78

14
17.0%
2963
Missing 113 2 17 0 34 16 0 182
TOTAL 100.0%
9350
100.0%
1133
100.0%
1602
100.0%
380
100.0%
1110
100.0%
3817

42

17392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 7.2%
503
12.3%
488
21.5%
519
11.4%
32
17.2%
99
21.7%
643

40
13.3%
2284
25 to 34 12.0%
841
15.7%
620
21.4%
515
11.4%
32
29.2%
168
24.6%
727

33
16.9%
2903
35 to 44 17.1%
1198
18.2%
721
22.3%
537
17.1%
48
17.0%
98
17.6%
522

44
18.2%
3124
45 to 54 21.0%
1469
22.2%
876
17.7%
427
23.5%
66
15.3%
88
15.5%
458

41
19.7%
3384
55 to 64 17.9%
1251
14.2%
563
9.9%
239
20.3%
57
13.2%
76
11.9%
352

69
14.8%
2538
65 or older 24.9%
1745
17.3%
686
7.2%
174
16.4%
46
8.2%
47
8.7%
259

18
17.2%
2957
Missing 96 46 17 1 0 33 0 193
TOTAL 100.0%
7007
100.0%
3954
100.0%
2411
100.0%
281
100.0%
576
100.0%
2961

245

17190


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 15.9%
378
13.9%
762
20.8%
990
5.1%
143
2.4%
48

2
13.3%
2321
25 to 34 15.7%
373
14.3%
784
15.7%
744
22.9%
646
19.6%
387

0
16.9%
2934
35 to 44 12.0%
285
16.9%
924
17.0%
808
24.9%
701
22.8%
449

0
18.2%
3167
45 to 54 16.4%
390
21.0%
1149
19.0%
905
21.4%
602
19.2%
379

1
19.7%
3425
55 to 64 13.5%
321
15.6%
853
14.5%
688
13.5%
379
18.1%
356

10
14.9%
2597
65 or older 26.7%
636
18.4%
1010
13.0%
618
12.3%
345
17.9%
352

15
17.0%
2961
Missing 0 30 62 23 58 0 173
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5482
100.0%
4753
100.0%
2816
100.0%
1971

28

17405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 14.0%
1189
12.7%
1134
13.3%
2323
25 to 34 17.5%
1486
16.2%
1449
16.8%
2935
35 to 44 18.7%
1583
17.7%
1585
18.2%
3168
45 to 54 19.9%
1684
19.4%
1741
19.6%
3425
55 to 64 14.9%
1264
15.0%
1343
15.0%
2607
65 or older 15.0%
1273
19.0%
1703
17.1%
2976
Missing 75 148 223
TOTAL 100.0%
8479
100.0%
8955

17434


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 11.0%
139
9.7%
543
14.8%
875
18.3%
473
16.9%
183

111
13.5%
2213
25 to 34 10.7%
135
12.7%
709
18.9%
1114
20.8%
537
22.0%
238

202
16.6%
2733
35 to 44 18.5%
233
20.2%
1131
18.4%
1090
16.9%
437
15.1%
163

114
18.6%
3054
45 to 54 24.4%
308
21.7%
1211
19.3%
1143
17.4%
451
15.4%
166

148
20.0%
3279
55 to 64 13.6%
172
16.5%
922
13.6%
802
14.3%
371
16.3%
176

164
14.9%
2443
65 or older 21.7%
274
19.3%
1077
15.0%
884
12.3%
318
14.3%
154

269
16.5%
2707
Missing 6 41 73 14 10 0 144
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
5593
100.0%
5908
100.0%
2587
100.0%
1080

1008

16429