Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Last year, that is in 2008, what was your total family income from all sources, before taxes? Just stop me when I get to the right category. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000 to under $30,000
  3) $30,000 to under $50,000
  4) $50,000 to under $75,000
  5) $75,000 to under $100,000
  6) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $20,000 2814 19.2% 19.2%
$20,000 to under $30,000 1929 13.1% 32.3%
$30,000 to under $50,000 3158 21.5% 53.8%
$50,000 to under $75,000 2321 15.8% 69.6%
$75,000 to under $100,000 1893 12.9% 82.5%
$100,000 or more 2575 17.5% 100%
Missing 2967 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Less than $20,000 24.4%
465
21.3%
549
19.3%
557
12.7%
368
14.2%
303
25.1%
547

25
19.1%
2789
$20,000 to under $30,000 15.5%
295
14.9%
386
8.9%
257
8.7%
253
14.6%
311
19.4%
423

4
13.2%
1925
$30,000 to under $50,000 22.9%
437
22.6%
584
18.4%
530
20.0%
582
21.7%
463
24.9%
543

19
21.5%
3139
$50,000 to under $75,000 12.3%
234
15.4%
399
17.6%
508
16.3%
475
18.1%
387
14.0%
306

13
15.8%
2309
$75,000 to under $100,000 11.4%
217
12.2%
315
16.3%
470
15.4%
447
13.7%
292
6.7%
147

6
12.9%
1888
$100,000 or more 13.5%
257
13.6%
350
19.5%
562
26.9%
782
17.7%
377
9.9%
215

33
17.4%
2543
Missing 419 352 284 518 474 796 0 2843
TOTAL 100.0%
1905
100.0%
2583
100.0%
2884
100.0%
2907
100.0%
2133
100.0%
2181

100

14593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
2814
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
2814
$20,000 to under $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
1929
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
1929
$30,000 to under $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
3158
$50,000 to under $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
2321
$75,000 to under $100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1893
0.0%
0
12.9%
1893
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2575
17.5%
2575
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Less than $20,000 8.7%
684
32.4%
331
32.3%
465
32.5%
106
40.2%
333
27.8%
889

8
19.1%
2808
$20,000 to under $30,000 9.0%
710
10.6%
108
17.9%
258
31.6%
103
27.0%
224
16.3%
522

5
13.1%
1925
$30,000 to under $50,000 21.8%
1709
23.1%
236
19.3%
278
17.5%
57
20.6%
171
21.9%
700

7
21.5%
3151
$50,000 to under $75,000 19.2%
1510
10.9%
111
14.6%
210
3.7%
12
6.9%
57
13.1%
418

4
15.8%
2318
$75,000 to under $100,000 16.9%
1325
11.5%
117
8.7%
125
7.4%
24
2.3%
19
8.8%
282

0
12.9%
1892
$100,000 or more 24.3%
1910
11.6%
118
7.1%
102
7.4%
24
3.0%
25
12.2%
391

6
17.5%
2570
Missing 1617 115 182 53 316 632 0 2915
TOTAL 100.0%
7848
100.0%
1021
100.0%
1438
100.0%
326
100.0%
829
100.0%
3202

30

14664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than $20,000 19.7%
1170
16.2%
521
20.7%
435
11.3%
26
16.8%
85
21.4%
548

29
19.1%
2785
$20,000 to under $30,000 13.4%
794
10.3%
332
15.1%
318
10.4%
24
16.6%
84
13.9%
356

21
13.1%
1908
$30,000 to under $50,000 22.0%
1307
20.4%
657
24.3%
511
19.1%
44
23.4%
118
18.6%
476

46
21.4%
3113
$50,000 to under $75,000 15.0%
889
18.1%
582
14.2%
298
13.5%
31
14.1%
71
17.3%
441

10
15.9%
2312
$75,000 to under $100,000 12.7%
757
14.9%
480
13.1%
275
13.9%
32
9.1%
46
11.4%
291

13
12.9%
1881
$100,000 or more 17.2%
1024
20.1%
646
12.6%
264
31.7%
73
20.0%
101
17.3%
443

25
17.5%
2551
Missing 1162 781 327 54 72 439 0 2835
TOTAL 100.0%
5941
100.0%
3218
100.0%
2101
100.0%
230
100.0%
505
100.0%
2555

144

14550


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Less than $20,000 50.9%
952
23.2%
1070
13.4%
545
6.4%
155
5.4%
91

1
19.2%
2813
$20,000 to under $30,000 17.5%
327
20.0%
924
10.5%
426
8.1%
198
2.9%
48

7
13.1%
1923
$30,000 to under $50,000 22.8%
427
25.7%
1183
23.0%
937
15.3%
374
14.0%
236

2
21.5%
3157
$50,000 to under $75,000 5.1%
96
14.1%
649
21.6%
880
18.4%
449
14.7%
247

0
15.8%
2321
$75,000 to under $100,000 2.2%
42
7.9%
365
16.3%
663
19.1%
465
21.2%
357

1
12.9%
1892
$100,000 or more 1.3%
25
9.1%
420
15.2%
619
32.7%
798
41.8%
702

11
17.5%
2564
Missing 514 902 744 402 348 0 2910
TOTAL 100.0%
1869
100.0%
4611
100.0%
4070
100.0%
2439
100.0%
1681

22

14670


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20,000 17.4%
1267
20.9%
1547
19.2%
2814
$20,000 to under $30,000 13.1%
956
13.2%
974
13.1%
1930
$30,000 to under $50,000 20.6%
1501
22.4%
1657
21.5%
3158
$50,000 to under $75,000 16.3%
1187
15.4%
1135
15.8%
2322
$75,000 to under $100,000 13.9%
1017
11.8%
876
12.9%
1893
$100,000 or more 18.8%
1371
16.3%
1204
17.5%
2575
Missing 1255 1711 2966
TOTAL 100.0%
7299
100.0%
7393

14692


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Less than $20,000 19.2%
205
16.4%
783
18.6%
941
18.2%
404
24.8%
239

243
18.3%
2572
$20,000 to under $30,000 13.4%
143
14.1%
672
11.1%
562
12.5%
276
17.6%
170

106
13.0%
1823
$30,000 to under $50,000 22.6%
242
21.2%
1011
20.4%
1029
22.6%
501
22.8%
220

156
21.3%
3003
$50,000 to under $75,000 17.4%
186
15.5%
741
18.0%
909
14.6%
323
11.0%
106

56
16.1%
2265
$75,000 to under $100,000 16.4%
175
13.1%
626
12.6%
638
14.5%
320
10.5%
101

34
13.2%
1860
$100,000 or more 11.1%
119
19.6%
937
19.2%
969
17.6%
390
13.3%
128

32
18.1%
2543
Missing 197 863 934 388 128 0 2510
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
4770
100.0%
5048
100.0%
2214
100.0%
964

627

14066