Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion, if any? Are you Protestant, Roman Catholic, Mormon, Orthodox such as Greek or Russian Orthodox, Jewish, Muslim, Buddhist, Hindu, atheist, agnostic, something else, or nothing in particular? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian)
  4) Jewish
  5) Other religion
  6) Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 7103 40.9% 40.9%
Roman Catholic 3999 23% 63.9%
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 2428 14% 77.9%
Jewish 282 1.6% 79.5%
Other religion 576 3.3% 82.8%
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 2993 17.2% 100%
Missing 276 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Protestant 22.0%
503
29.0%
841
38.3%
1198
43.4%
1469
49.3%
1251
59.0%
1745

96
40.8%
7007
Roman Catholic 21.4%
488
21.4%
620
23.1%
721
25.9%
876
22.2%
563
23.2%
686

46
23.0%
3954
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 22.7%
519
17.7%
515
17.2%
537
12.6%
427
9.4%
239
5.9%
174

17
14.0%
2411
Jewish 1.4%
32
1.1%
32
1.5%
48
2.0%
66
2.2%
57
1.6%
46

1
1.6%
281
Other religion 4.3%
99
5.8%
168
3.1%
98
2.6%
88
3.0%
76
1.6%
47

0
3.4%
576
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 28.2%
643
25.0%
727
16.7%
522
13.5%
458
13.9%
352
8.8%
259

33
17.2%
2961
Missing 40 33 44 41 69 18 0 245
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
2903
100.0%
3124
100.0%
3384
100.0%
2538
100.0%
2957

193

17190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Protestant 42.0%
1170
41.6%
794
42.0%
1307
38.5%
889
40.2%
757
40.1%
1024

1162
40.8%
5941
Roman Catholic 18.7%
521
17.4%
332
21.1%
657
25.2%
582
25.5%
480
25.3%
646

781
22.1%
3218
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 15.6%
435
16.7%
318
16.4%
511
12.9%
298
14.6%
275
10.3%
264

327
14.4%
2101
Jewish 0.9%
26
1.3%
24
1.4%
44
1.3%
31
1.7%
32
2.9%
73

54
1.6%
230
Other religion 3.1%
85
4.4%
84
3.8%
118
3.1%
71
2.4%
46
4.0%
101

72
3.5%
505
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 19.7%
548
18.7%
356
15.3%
476
19.1%
441
15.5%
291
17.4%
443

439
17.6%
2555
Missing 29 21 46 10 13 25 0 144
TOTAL 100.0%
2785
100.0%
1908
100.0%
3113
100.0%
2312
100.0%
1881
100.0%
2551

2835

14550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Protestant 44.2%
4114
28.6%
319
46.6%
745
35.3%
134
63.4%
720
27.3%
1031

41
40.8%
7063
Roman Catholic 24.4%
2272
29.1%
325
17.0%
271
23.7%
90
18.4%
209
21.6%
816

16
23.0%
3983
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 13.3%
1243
15.0%
168
12.8%
204
17.6%
67
5.8%
66
18.0%
679

0
14.0%
2427
Jewish 1.7%
161
0.8%
9
1.5%
24
0.8%
3
1.5%
17
1.8%
69

0
1.6%
283
Other religion 3.0%
277
2.8%
31
2.6%
42
1.1%
4
2.6%
29
5.1%
191

2
3.3%
574
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 13.4%
1245
23.7%
265
19.5%
311
21.6%
82
8.4%
95
26.1%
986

10
17.2%
2984
Missing 152 17 21 0 9 62 0 261
TOTAL 100.0%
9312
100.0%
1117
100.0%
1597
100.0%
380
100.0%
1136
100.0%
3772

69

17314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
7103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
7103
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
3999
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
3999
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2428
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
2428
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
282
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
576
0.0%
0
3.3%
576
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2993
17.2%
2993
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

17381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Protestant 45.0%
1065
41.7%
2258
39.4%
1873
40.3%
1132
37.7%
743

32
40.8%
7071
Roman Catholic 22.8%
540
22.1%
1200
23.1%
1098
23.9%
671
24.1%
474

16
23.0%
3983
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 12.9%
305
16.5%
892
15.5%
738
11.7%
328
8.3%
164

1
14.0%
2427
Jewish 1.0%
23
0.3%
18
1.2%
55
3.7%
105
4.1%
81

0
1.6%
282
Other religion 2.0%
47
1.9%
102
3.9%
187
3.1%
88
7.3%
144

6
3.3%
568
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 16.3%
385
17.5%
951
17.0%
807
17.2%
483
18.5%
364

3
17.3%
2990
Missing 17 91 55 34 60 0 257
TOTAL 100.0%
2365
100.0%
5421
100.0%
4758
100.0%
2807
100.0%
1970

58

17321


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 37.4%
3142
44.1%
3961
40.9%
7103
Roman Catholic 23.6%
1980
22.5%
2019
23.0%
3999
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 14.2%
1197
13.7%
1231
14.0%
2428
Jewish 1.4%
120
1.8%
163
1.6%
283
Other religion 3.3%
274
3.4%
302
3.3%
576
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 20.1%
1693
14.5%
1301
17.2%
2994
Missing 149 126 275
TOTAL 100.0%
8406
100.0%
8977

17383


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Protestant 54.9%
692
47.2%
2639
37.9%
2227
32.5%
824
23.0%
248

473
40.6%
6630
Roman Catholic 16.0%
202
25.4%
1420
24.5%
1441
23.2%
589
18.8%
203

145
23.6%
3855
Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) 20.3%
256
15.5%
866
13.5%
792
13.0%
331
8.0%
86

96
14.3%
2331
Jewish 1.5%
19
1.1%
59
1.8%
108
2.8%
72
2.2%
24

0
1.7%
282
Other religion 0.9%
11
0.5%
30
3.4%
197
5.9%
151
11.8%
127

60
3.2%
516
Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular 6.4%
81
10.3%
576
18.9%
1111
22.5%
571
36.3%
392

263
16.7%
2731
Missing 5 44 106 62 9 0 226
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
5590
100.0%
5876
100.0%
2538
100.0%
1080

1037

16345