Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the last grade or class that you completed in school? [Answer choices were not read] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than a high school diploma
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college, no four-year degree
  4) Four-year college degree
  5) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than a high school diploma 2383 13.6% 13.6%
High school graduate 5513 31.4% 45%
Some college, no four-year degree 4814 27.4% 72.4%
Four-year college degree 2840 16.2% 88.6%
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 2029 11.5% 100.1%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 16.3%
378
12.7%
373
9.0%
285
11.4%
390
12.4%
321
21.5%
636

0
13.7%
2383
High school graduate 32.8%
762
26.7%
784
29.2%
924
33.5%
1149
32.8%
853
34.1%
1010

30
31.5%
5482
Some college, no four-year degree 42.7%
990
25.4%
744
25.5%
808
26.4%
905
26.5%
688
20.9%
618

62
27.3%
4753
Four-year college degree 6.2%
143
22.0%
646
22.1%
701
17.6%
602
14.6%
379
11.7%
345

23
16.2%
2816
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 2.1%
48
13.2%
387
14.2%
449
11.1%
379
13.7%
356
11.9%
352

58
11.3%
1971
Missing 2 0 0 1 10 15 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
2321
100.0%
2934
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2597
100.0%
2961

173

17405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 33.8%
952
17.0%
327
13.5%
427
4.1%
96
2.2%
42
1.0%
25

514
12.7%
1869
High school graduate 38.0%
1070
48.0%
924
37.5%
1183
28.0%
649
19.3%
365
16.4%
420

902
31.4%
4611
Some college, no four-year degree 19.4%
545
22.2%
426
29.7%
937
37.9%
880
35.0%
663
24.1%
619

744
27.7%
4070
Four-year college degree 5.5%
155
10.3%
198
11.8%
374
19.3%
449
24.6%
465
31.1%
798

402
16.6%
2439
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 3.2%
91
2.5%
48
7.5%
236
10.6%
247
18.9%
357
27.4%
702

348
11.5%
1681
Missing 1 7 2 0 1 11 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
2813
100.0%
1923
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1892
100.0%
2564

2910

14670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 10.7%
1006
27.9%
317
15.5%
251
23.2%
88
26.0%
295
11.0%
420

7
13.6%
2377
High school graduate 28.7%
2709
26.7%
303
37.7%
610
45.1%
171
36.3%
412
33.9%
1299

8
31.4%
5504
Some college, no four-year degree 26.7%
2522
29.3%
332
23.1%
374
16.1%
61
20.2%
230
33.3%
1275

21
27.3%
4794
Four-year college degree 19.4%
1827
8.8%
100
13.3%
215
12.9%
49
9.9%
112
13.9%
533

3
16.2%
2836
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 14.5%
1369
7.3%
83
10.4%
168
2.6%
10
7.7%
87
7.9%
304

8
11.5%
2021
Missing 31 0 0 0 8 2 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
9433
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1618
100.0%
379
100.0%
1136
100.0%
3831

47

17532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 15.1%
1065
13.6%
540
12.6%
305
8.2%
23
8.3%
47
12.9%
385

17
13.7%
2365
High school graduate 31.9%
2258
30.1%
1200
36.8%
892
6.4%
18
18.0%
102
31.8%
951

91
31.3%
5421
Some college, no four-year degree 26.5%
1873
27.6%
1098
30.4%
738
19.5%
55
32.9%
187
27.0%
807

55
27.5%
4758
Four-year college degree 16.0%
1132
16.8%
671
13.5%
328
37.2%
105
15.5%
88
16.2%
483

34
16.2%
2807
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 10.5%
743
11.9%
474
6.8%
164
28.7%
81
25.4%
144
12.2%
364

60
11.4%
1970
Missing 32 16 1 0 6 3 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
7071
100.0%
3983
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
568
100.0%
2990

257

17321


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 100.0%
2383
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
2383
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
5513
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
5513
Some college, no four-year degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4814
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
4814
Four-year college degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2840
0.0%
0
16.2%
2840
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2029
11.5%
2029
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

17579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 14.6%
1242
12.6%
1141
13.6%
2383
High school graduate 31.6%
2692
31.1%
2821
31.4%
5513
Some college, no four-year degree 25.8%
2201
28.8%
2613
27.4%
4814
Four-year college degree 16.5%
1406
15.8%
1434
16.2%
2840
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 11.5%
976
11.6%
1053
11.5%
2029
Missing 37 41 78
TOTAL 100.0%
8517
100.0%
9062

17579


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 10.4%
132
13.4%
751
11.3%
675
11.0%
286
22.9%
249

290
12.7%
2093
High school graduate 32.9%
416
34.6%
1947
29.6%
1769
25.6%
665
27.8%
303

414
30.8%
5100
Some college, no four-year degree 29.7%
376
26.6%
1496
30.1%
1797
27.0%
700
19.5%
212

233
27.7%
4581
Four-year college degree 17.6%
223
16.2%
910
17.0%
1017
19.6%
510
11.9%
130

49
16.9%
2790
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college 9.3%
118
9.2%
517
12.0%
716
16.8%
436
17.8%
194

48
12.0%
1981
Missing 4 13 7 3 1 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
5621
100.0%
5974
100.0%
2597
100.0%
1088

1034

16545